KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

substrate work function

Spanish translation: Función de trabajo del sustrato


21:44 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemics
English term or phrase: substrate work function
how does the electrocatalytic rate depend upon the substrate work function at the reversible potential?
artemisa
Spanish translation:Función de trabajo del sustrato
Explanation:
"La cantidad W es una especie de energía potencial que se debe acumular para que se pueda liberar el electrón, y se llama función de trabajo. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ucsc.cl/~kdt/fisica3/n12/lab12.htm
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Función de trabajo del sustrato
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4funcionamento substrato
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionamento substrato


Explanation:
ref. Babylon y cabeza

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Función de trabajo del sustrato


Explanation:
"La cantidad W es una especie de energía potencial que se debe acumular para que se pueda liberar el electrón, y se llama función de trabajo. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ucsc.cl/~kdt/fisica3/n12/lab12.htm

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Gus

agree  Hans Gärtner
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Hans

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
38 mins
  -> Gracias Chenoumi19!

agree  Claudio Seelig
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudio !

agree  ritchi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ritchi, !

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Scabredon