KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

catalyst test electrode

Spanish translation: ...electrodo de pruebas catalizadoras / de catalización...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalyst test electrode
Spanish translation:...electrodo de pruebas catalizadoras / de catalización...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

05:16 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemics
English term or phrase: catalyst test electrode
that potencial difference across a cel consisting of a catalyst test electrode and a non polarizable reference electrode...
artemisa
...electrodo de pruebas catalizadoras / de catalización...
Explanation:
"Catalítico" and "catalizdor" are not the same thing.

HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. catalyst(1) EUR - TIS00 - 1018318
2. catalyst(1) BTL - ANI78 - 543
3. catalyst(1) BTB - CIF90 - 278
4. catalyst(1) BTB - TDC77 - 38054
5. catalyst(1) EUP - EUT97 - 89745
6. catalyst(1) BTL - FON79 - 3287

Document 1
Subject - Technology - Engineering (=TE)
- Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)

(1)
TERM catalyst

(1)
TERM catalizador

Document 2
Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)

(1)
TERM catalyst
Reference Steinmetz,Animal Prod

(1)
TERM catalizador
Reference Steinmetz, Prod animal

Document 3
Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- (=CI)
Definition 1)Chemistry:substance whose presence in a compound changes the rate of the chemical reaction without itself undergoing a change;2)Sociology:person or situation that helps accelerate personal and societal contacts and changes in a positive manner
Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party

(1)
TERM catalyst
Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
Definition 1) En química, sustancia cuya presencia en un compuesto altera la velocidad de reacción química sin experimentar ella misma alteración alguna; 2) En sociología, persona o situación que contribuye a agilizar los cambios
Reference Glosario multilingüe de protección civil 1990,Grupo de Trabajo Comisión Europea/Estados Miembros

(1)
TERM catalizador
Reference Glosario multilingüe de protección civil 1990,Grupo de Trabajo Comisión Europea/Estados Miembros

Document 4
Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)

(1)
TERM catalyst
Reference Customs Tariff NOTEX CCD 38.03; MBZ/Shell, The Hague,1988

(1)
TERM catalizador
Reference Arancel Aduanero NOTEX CCD 38.03

Document 5
Subject - Technology - Engineering(=TE)

(1)
TERM catalyst
Reference Anaya 1986

(1)
TERM catalizador
Reference Anaya 1986

Document 6
Subject - "Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)"(=CH)
Definition a substance that accelerates a chemical reaction but which undergoes no permanent chemical change itself
Reference ATF dic.idéol.de fonderie

(1)
TERM catalyst
Reference ATF dic.idéol.de fonderie

(1)
TERM catalizador
Reference CSIC
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...electrodo de pruebas catalizadoras / de catalización...
Ramón Solá
4Electrodo de prueba catalítico
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrodo de prueba catalítico


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 05:21:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"catalítica\" perdón , se refiere a \"prueba\"

Leonardo Parachú
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...electrodo de pruebas catalizadoras / de catalización...


Explanation:
"Catalítico" and "catalizdor" are not the same thing.

HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. catalyst(1) EUR - TIS00 - 1018318
2. catalyst(1) BTL - ANI78 - 543
3. catalyst(1) BTB - CIF90 - 278
4. catalyst(1) BTB - TDC77 - 38054
5. catalyst(1) EUP - EUT97 - 89745
6. catalyst(1) BTL - FON79 - 3287

Document 1
Subject - Technology - Engineering (=TE)
- Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)

(1)
TERM catalyst

(1)
TERM catalizador

Document 2
Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)

(1)
TERM catalyst
Reference Steinmetz,Animal Prod

(1)
TERM catalizador
Reference Steinmetz, Prod animal

Document 3
Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- (=CI)
Definition 1)Chemistry:substance whose presence in a compound changes the rate of the chemical reaction without itself undergoing a change;2)Sociology:person or situation that helps accelerate personal and societal contacts and changes in a positive manner
Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party

(1)
TERM catalyst
Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
Definition 1) En química, sustancia cuya presencia en un compuesto altera la velocidad de reacción química sin experimentar ella misma alteración alguna; 2) En sociología, persona o situación que contribuye a agilizar los cambios
Reference Glosario multilingüe de protección civil 1990,Grupo de Trabajo Comisión Europea/Estados Miembros

(1)
TERM catalizador
Reference Glosario multilingüe de protección civil 1990,Grupo de Trabajo Comisión Europea/Estados Miembros

Document 4
Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)

(1)
TERM catalyst
Reference Customs Tariff NOTEX CCD 38.03; MBZ/Shell, The Hague,1988

(1)
TERM catalizador
Reference Arancel Aduanero NOTEX CCD 38.03

Document 5
Subject - Technology - Engineering(=TE)

(1)
TERM catalyst
Reference Anaya 1986

(1)
TERM catalizador
Reference Anaya 1986

Document 6
Subject - "Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)"(=CH)
Definition a substance that accelerates a chemical reaction but which undergoes no permanent chemical change itself
Reference ATF dic.idéol.de fonderie

(1)
TERM catalyst
Reference ATF dic.idéol.de fonderie

(1)
TERM catalizador
Reference CSIC

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12