KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

decane

Spanish translation: decano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decane
Spanish translation:decano
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

05:52 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemics
English term or phrase: decane
some fuels, e.g. decane, the pricipal constituent of diesel oil...
artemisa
decano
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 05:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Es conveniente tener un concepto claro de la disposición de las cadenas hidrocarbonadas saturadas. Para ello, veremos sucesivamente las estructuras de hexano, heptano, octano, nonano y decano. Con el botón derecho del ratón, en Display, podremos ver una representación espacial (Spacefill) de los mismos. \"

http://campus.usal.es/~dbbm/modmol/modmol01/mm01t01.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decano
Massimo Gaido
4Decano = Dean
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decano


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 05:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Es conveniente tener un concepto claro de la disposición de las cadenas hidrocarbonadas saturadas. Para ello, veremos sucesivamente las estructuras de hexano, heptano, octano, nonano y decano. Con el botón derecho del ratón, en Display, podremos ver una representación espacial (Spacefill) de los mismos. \"

http://campus.usal.es/~dbbm/modmol/modmol01/mm01t01.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
11 mins

agree  ritchi
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decano = Dean


Explanation:
Hasta donde yo se......

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish