KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

surrogates

Spanish translation: substitutos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrogates
Spanish translation:substitutos
Entered by: Beatriz Garmendia

03:16 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: surrogates
The surrogates DBOFB (4,4’-dibromooctafluorobiphenyl), PCB 103 and PCB 198 were added to the samples before extraction.

También:
Deuterated aromatic compounds were used as surrogates and internal standards.

Análisis químicos, cromatografía de gases,
Beatriz Garmendia
substitutos
Explanation:
Hola Beatriz,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11substitutosxxxOso
4 +3sustitutosMaria Grenada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
substitutos


Explanation:
Hola Beatriz,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
30 mins
  -> Grazie mille my pal Bar ¶:^))

agree  Silvia Sassone
35 mins
  -> Muy agradecido Silvia ¶:^))

agree  Francisco Herrerias: Substitutos o sustitutos... both acceptd by RAE...
1 hr
  -> Así es Francisco, muchas gracias pal ¶:^)))

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Virginia ¶:^))

agree  Imanol Martinez
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Imanol ¶:^))

agree  Circe
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Circe ¶:^))

agree  TransMark
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias gonchan ¶:^))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs
  -> ¡Un abrazo Gabriel! ¶:^))

agree  xxxGabilu
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gabilu ¶:^))

agree  Francisco Adell: Exacto.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco ¶:^))

agree  Haydée González
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Haydée ¶:^))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sustitutos


Explanation:
Collins Spanish Dictionary

Maria Grenada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
26 mins

agree  Imanol Martinez
4 hrs