KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Proppant

Spanish translation: Agente de Sostén


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proppant
Spanish translation:Agente de Sostén

18:16 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: Proppant
Proppant
Mauricio Vurgait
material de apoyo / agente de sostén
Explanation:
dado que proppant es inglés, supongo que quiere el castellano.
Las sugerencias son del Eurodicautom. Sin más contexto, no sé cual necesita.

material used in hydraulic fracturing for holding open the cracks made in the formation by the extremely high pressure applied in the treatment;the sand grains,beads or other miniature pellets suspended in the fracturing fluid that are forced into the formation and remain to prop open the cracks and crevices permitting the oil to flow more freely

Reference Shell Gloss.,1982
(1)
TERM prop

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip

Note {DOM} reservoir engineering
(2)
TERM prop agent

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip

Note {DOM} reservoir engineering
(3)
TERM proppant

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip

Note {DOM} reservoir engineering
(4)
TERM propping agent

Reference MBZ/ Shell,The Hague,1988

Note {DOM} reservoir engineering
material de apoyo

Reference Beigbeder Atienza, Nuevo Diccionario politécnico, Díaz Santos, 1988; Elsevier's Oil Field Dict.,1965, p68
propping agent

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR
(2)
TERM proppant

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR


(1)
TERM agente de sostén

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry, CEC Luxembourg, 1986, EUR

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1propelente
Robert INGLEDEW
4material de apoyo / agente de sostén
Nikki Graham
4Proppant
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proppant


Explanation:
propping agent(from petrolium Dictionary)
Exits as Proppant in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 18:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may see entries in google 1.400>

Proper Use of Proppant Slugs and Viscous Gel Slugs can Improve Proppant Placement during Hydraulic Fracturing Applications
Buddy McDaniel, D. E. McMechan, and N. A. Stegent. SPE, Halliburton Energy Services, Inc, Duncan Technology Center, P.O. Drawer 1431, Duncan, OK 73536, phone: 580-251-3829, fax: 580-251-4390, buddy.mcdaniel@halliburton.com
This paper presents an analysis of the stress and pressurehanges caused by hydraulic fractures and evaluates the likelihood and causes of microseismic activity in the vicinity of the fracture. Coupled with the formation stresses, pressure, and properties, the analysis predicts where microseisms should occur in relation to the fracture and makes possible accurate interpretation of the significance of the microseismic events. The most important factor controlling the seismically active zone is the coupling of the fracturing pressure into the formation. Thus, liquid -saturated reservoirs experience much more widespread activity than gas reservoirs. The analysis also shows that the fracture tip induces large shear stresses that result in a local zone of instability. Such a zone is the primary reason that microseisms accurately map out the length and height of the fracture since considerable microseismic activity occurs round the tip as it propagates.

AAPG: Selections from the Society of Petroleum Engineers: SPE 2001
AAPG Annual Meeting 2002: Our Heritage-Key to Global Discovery Technical Program
AAPG Annual Meeting 2002: Our Heritage-Key to Global Discovery Main Page to: Registration and Exhibit Information


1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propelente


Explanation:
uno de los hits contiene la definición (sorry, hay algunos en portugués)
Your search: propelente Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1520 | Next 20 >


Diseño geométrico de grano propelente para cohete asistido por ...
Especialidad IngenieríaQuímica. Diseño geométrico de grano propelente
para cohete asistido por computadora. Alumno: Mayor, Alberto ...
http://www.acapomil.cl/intitucional/investigacion/boletines/... a/Diseno_geometrico_de_grano_propelente_para_cohete_asistido_por_computadora.htm
More Results From: www.acapomil.cl


Tiro Defensivo - Munição (Propelente)
Propelente. Propelente ou carga de projeção é a fonte de energia química
capaz de arremessar o projétil a frente, imprimindo-lhe grande velocidade. ...
http://www.geocities.com/athens/oracle/8261/municao05.htm
More Results From: www.geocities.com


Princípio de Funcionamento
... Reservatório de Propelente. O reservatório de propelente tem por objetivo
armazenamento do propelente a ser convertido em gases de combustão. ...
http://www.foguete.br-hs.com/principio.htm
More Results From: www.foguete.br-hs.com


Glosario de Ciencia-Ficcion - P - Propelente
Propelente. Gas utilizado para impulsar las sustancias contenidas en
los aerosoles. Aunque por extensión se suele llamar aerosoles ...
http://www.ciencia-ficcion.com/glosario/p/propelen.htm


Portador y Propelente
Portador y Propelente. Hay tres tipos básicos de portadores que se usan actualmente
en las armas a base de OP: (1) alcohol isopropílico; (2) agua, y (3 ...
http://www.zarc.com/espanol/other_sprays/carrier_sp.html
More Results From: www.zarc.com


Veículos de Sondagem
... estrutura (kg). massa de propelente (kg). tempo de combustão (s). pressão
média (MPa). empuxo médio no vácuo (kN). impulsão específica ...
http://www.iae.cta.br/Atividades/foguetedesondagem.htm
More Results From: www.iae.cta.br


pergunta dos leitores 9
... No funcionamento de uma arma de fogo, o propelente armazenado dentro da cápsula,
quando explode (a ignição é causada pela espoleta), causa uma enorme ...
http://www.conviteafisica.com.br/home_fisica/perguntas_leito...


Modular




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material de apoyo / agente de sostén


Explanation:
dado que proppant es inglés, supongo que quiere el castellano.
Las sugerencias son del Eurodicautom. Sin más contexto, no sé cual necesita.

material used in hydraulic fracturing for holding open the cracks made in the formation by the extremely high pressure applied in the treatment;the sand grains,beads or other miniature pellets suspended in the fracturing fluid that are forced into the formation and remain to prop open the cracks and crevices permitting the oil to flow more freely

Reference Shell Gloss.,1982
(1)
TERM prop

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip

Note {DOM} reservoir engineering
(2)
TERM prop agent

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip

Note {DOM} reservoir engineering
(3)
TERM proppant

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip

Note {DOM} reservoir engineering
(4)
TERM propping agent

Reference MBZ/ Shell,The Hague,1988

Note {DOM} reservoir engineering
material de apoyo

Reference Beigbeder Atienza, Nuevo Diccionario politécnico, Díaz Santos, 1988; Elsevier's Oil Field Dict.,1965, p68
propping agent

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR
(2)
TERM proppant

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR


(1)
TERM agente de sostén

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry, CEC Luxembourg, 1986, EUR



Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias