KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

chlorinated

Spanish translation: clorado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chlorinated
Spanish translation:clorado
Entered by: Silvana García Calabria

14:24 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: chlorinated
Phenol is chlorinated to give 2,4 dichlorophenol.
Silvana García Calabria
Clorado
Explanation:
El fenol es clorado para producir 2,4 dichlorofenol
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cloradoAntonio Costa
4Clorado
Elías Sauza
4clorado.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
clorado


Explanation:
For sure. No Intenet research needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:37:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


This is something I will never understand in this site, unless someone explains it to me. Not because of the points, but because of the unfairness.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
0 min
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 mins
  -> Gracias Sarah

agree  Sery
4 mins
  -> Gracias Sery

agree  Claudio Seelig
5 mins
  -> Gracias Claudio

agree  asil
20 mins
  -> Grac ias Asil

agree  Karla Mabarak
31 mins
  -> Gracias Karla

agree  Henry Hinds
31 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  biancaf202
41 mins
  -> Gracias Bianca

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clorado.


Explanation:
El fenol es clorado para obtener el 2,4 diclorofenol

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clorado


Explanation:
El fenol es clorado para producir 2,4 dichlorofenol


    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias