KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

wet cake

Spanish translation: pasta húmeda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet cake
Spanish translation:pasta húmeda
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:25 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: wet cake
the wet cake of 2,4-D Sodium Slat is slurried in water and acidified with hydrochloric acid.
Silvana García Calabria
torta húmeda
Explanation:
Se refiere a la pasta que se forma con desechos para reciclar papel, que luego se somete a procesos químicos para separar sus componentes o, si es desecho del reciclado, se seca, compacta y elimina.
He trabajado en plantas papeleras y así se denomina en Chile.
Suerte
Selected response from:

asil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5torta húmedaasil
4mezcla húmeda
Circe


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezcla húmeda


Explanation:
I am just guessing. Good luck :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser: \"pasta húmeda\" :o)

Circe
Spain

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torta húmeda


Explanation:
Se refiere a la pasta que se forma con desechos para reciclar papel, que luego se somete a procesos químicos para separar sus componentes o, si es desecho del reciclado, se seca, compacta y elimina.
He trabajado en plantas papeleras y así se denomina en Chile.
Suerte

asil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2