KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

"Glass Policy"

Spanish translation: política sobre el uso de vidrio/cristales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Glass Policy"
Spanish translation:política sobre el uso de vidrio/cristales
Entered by: NTRAD

07:12 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: "Glass Policy"
Contexto: (Instrucciones de seguridad de na compañía)
No me gusta la opción "política sobre vidrio"

¿Alguna sugerencia? M. gracias!!

5. HELMET IS COMPULSARY: you are requested to wear a safety helmet within the company site.

6. “GLASS POLICY”: wearing watches is prohibited on the company site. In the offices and laboratories, they are allowed.
NTRAD
Spain
política sobre el uso de vidrio/cristales
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Disposición acerca del vidrio
Alfarero
4política sobre el uso de vidrio/cristales
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"glass policy"
política sobre el uso de vidrio/cristales


Explanation:
Suerte

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Porque "glass" aquí no serán gafas, verdad?


2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"glass policy"
Disposición acerca del vidrio


Explanation:
Quizás te guste esta expresión que se ajusta exactamente. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días15 horas (2007-10-25 23:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O en plural: Disposiciones

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sandra Cifuentes Dowling, Alfarero