KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

matching test tubes

Spanish translation: tubos de comparación (de color)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching test tubes
Spanish translation:tubos de comparación (de color)
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

17:27 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / laboratory instruments
English term or phrase: matching test tubes
Color comparison tubes: MATCHING TEST TUBES of colorless, transparent, neutral glass with flat base and an internal diameter of 15 to 25 mm (e.g. VWR catalog No. 66176-507).

or as in:

Transfer the same volume of Reference Suspension A, Reference Suspension B, and water to separate matching test tubes.

What do they mean by "matching" here?
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
tubos de comparación (de color)
Explanation:
Encontrarás varias referencias en Internet que tal vez se ajusten a tu contexto.
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Difficult to choose an answer when one doesn't know for sure which one is right, uh? I'll trust one of the specialists.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tubos de ensayo de especificaciones iguales
Cesar Serrano
4 +1tubos de ensayo de mismas características
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5tubos de comparación (de color)
sugrass
4 +1tubos de ensayo identicosslothm
4tubos de ensayo igualesbaiksekali


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubos de ensayo de mismas características


Explanation:
Simplemente eso.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
14 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubos de ensayo identicos


Explanation:
Deben ser idénticos para validar la comparación.
Nefelometría, colorimetría, turbidometría, etc.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubos de comparación (de color)


Explanation:
Encontrarás varias referencias en Internet que tal vez se ajusten a tu contexto.

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Difficult to choose an answer when one doesn't know for sure which one is right, uh? I'll trust one of the specialists.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubos de ensayo de especificaciones iguales


Explanation:
tubos de ensayo de especificaciones iguales

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubos de ensayo iguales


Explanation:
otra

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish