KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

siloxanes and silicones, di-me, hydroxy-terminated

Spanish translation: siloxanos y siliconas, dimetiladas, con grupos hidroxilo terminales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:siloxanes and silicones, di-me, hydroxy-terminated
Spanish translation:siloxanos y siliconas, dimetiladas, con grupos hidroxilo terminales
Entered by: Dussault

17:49 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: siloxanes and silicones, di-me, hydroxy-terminated
Me dieron sólo esto.
Dussault
Canada
siloxanos y siliconas, dimetiladas, con grupos hidroxilo terminales
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dimetilsiloxanos y metilsiliconas con grupo hidroxilo terminal
sugrass
4siloxanos y siliconas, dimetiladas, con grupos hidroxilo terminales
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimetilsiloxanos y metilsiliconas con grupo hidroxilo terminal


Explanation:
:-)

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  slothm: Las siliconas también son dimetiladas.
2 hrs
  -> Cómo saberlo? No está claro en el contexto. Existen metilsiliconas y dimetilsiliconas. Y también existen metil y dimetilsiloxanos. Mi respuesta es una posibilidad solamente, pero puede haber más:-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siloxanos y siliconas, dimetiladas, con grupos hidroxilo terminales


Explanation:
saludos


    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/o110601-1-msc...
Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
muchas gracias!