KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

O-linked sulfate moieties

Spanish translation: grupos sulfato unidos por puente de oxígeno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:O-linked sulfate moieties
Spanish translation:grupos sulfato unidos por puente de oxígeno
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

22:44 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: O-linked sulfate moieties
This enzyme is required for degradation of the glycosaminoglycans (GAG), dermatan sulfate and heparan sulfate, and thus, its absence results in a deleterious accumulation of these substances throughout the body. I2S functions to cleave O-linked sulfate moieties from both dermatan sulfate and heparan sulfate.
Karin Kutscher
grupos sulfato unidos por puente de oxígeno
Explanation:
Ese tipo de unión se conoce como puente de oxígeno.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grupos sulfato enlazados por oxígeno
Yvonne Becker
4 +2grupos sulfato unidos por puente de oxígenoslothm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
o-linked sulfate moieties
grupos sulfato enlazados por oxígeno


Explanation:
grupos sulfato enlazados por O

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Cortés: Yo diría "enlazados al oxígeno". Saludos.
3 mins

agree  sugrass
31 mins

agree  Rodolfo Frei: Coincido con Sergio
54 mins

agree  Flavio Granados
2 days14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o-linked sulfate moieties
grupos sulfato unidos por puente de oxígeno


Explanation:
Ese tipo de unión se conoce como puente de oxígeno.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: eso es lo que se enseña en química general.
1 hr

agree  Marian Martin
16 hrs