KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Q.E.D.

Spanish translation: "quod erat demonstrandum"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Q.E.D.
Spanish translation:"quod erat demonstrandum"
Entered by: Anabel Canon

18:54 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical engineering
English term or phrase: Q.E.D.
t = tm, Q.E.D.
¿What do these letters stand for?
tere aguilar
"quod erat demonstrandum
Explanation:
Q.E.D. is an abbreviation of the Latin phrase "quod erat demonstrandum" (literally, "which was to be demonstrated", and figuratively, "I rest my case"). The phrase is written in its abbreviated form at the end of a mathematical proof to signify that the claim is now proved.

Regards!
Selected response from:

Anabel Canon
Grading comment
mil gracisd
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"quod erat demonstrandum
Anabel Canon
3 +3quod erat demonstrandum
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
q.e.d.
quod erat demonstrandum


Explanation:
por ejemplo

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Canon: ¡Uy, Teresa! No te habia visto! ¡Saludos!
0 min
  -> otra vez será. Gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
1 hr
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
q.e.d.
"quod erat demonstrandum


Explanation:
Q.E.D. is an abbreviation of the Latin phrase "quod erat demonstrandum" (literally, "which was to be demonstrated", and figuratively, "I rest my case"). The phrase is written in its abbreviated form at the end of a mathematical proof to signify that the claim is now proved.

Regards!


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Q.E.D.
Anabel Canon
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracisd

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
1 hr