KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

break tank

Spanish translation: tanque de separación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break tank
Spanish translation:tanque de separación
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

15:37 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Water purification
English term or phrase: break tank
Context:
"the feed water is supplied to a break tank, which is a closed tank with a vent filter to protect the water from coarse impurities and to reduce bacterial intake"
corekoshe
tanque de separación
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5depósito independiente de alimentación de agua
AAG-alcaide
3 +1tanque de separación
Giovanni Rengifo
4sistema de ¨salto de agua¨
Maryán López


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de ¨salto de agua¨


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=break tank sistema de sa...

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanque de separación


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depósito independiente de alimentación de agua


Explanation:
Enlaces:
http://hosteletienda.com/b2c/index.php?page=pp_producto.php&...
http://tienda.tecnochufa.com/cms/index.php?page=shop.product...
¡Suerte!

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28