KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Boron sodium oxide pentahydrate

Spanish translation: piroborato sódico pentahidratado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boron sodium oxide pentahydrate
Spanish translation:piroborato sódico pentahidratado
Entered by: Gabriela Martínez Fraire

17:54 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Boron sodium oxide pentahydrate
Boron sodium oxide (B4Na2O7)pentahydrate
Gabriela Martínez Fraire
piroborato sódico pentahidratado
Explanation:
Las opciones son
IUPAC - Tetraborato de disodio pentahidratado

Nombre común - piroborato sódico pentahidratado o Biborato sódico pentahidratado

Selected response from:

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heptaóxido de tetraboro y disodio pentahidratadoM. C. Filgueira
4piroborato sódico pentahidratado
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
4verliz askew
3pentahidrato de óxido de boro sodio
Remy Arce


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boron sodium oxide pentahydrate
heptaóxido de tetraboro y disodio pentahidratado


Explanation:
Según las normas actuales de nomenclatura de la IUPAC. Como en

www.juntadeandalucia.es/salud/contenidos/webquimicos/biocid...

o también "pentahidrato de heptaóxido de tetraboro y disodio"

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1078

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boron sodium oxide pentahydrate
ver


Explanation:
PROCEDIMIENTO PARA LA PRODUCCION DE TETRABORATO DE SODIO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
TETRABORATO DE SODIO PENTAHIDRATO (NA2B4O7.5H2O) DE PUREZA ELEVADA ES PRODUCIDO: A) HACIENDO INTERACCIONAR EL MINERAL COLEMANITA (2CAO.3 B2O3.5H2O) CON ...
www.invenia.es/oepm:p8702236 - Similar pages

so

Tetraborato de sodio pentahidrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 19:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borates, tetra, sodium salts (Pentahydrate) CAS 12179-04-3
Na2B4O7 • 5H2O RTECS
Synonyms & Trade Names
Borax pentahydrate, Sodium borate pentahydrate, Sodium tetraborate pentahydrate DOT ID & Guide
Exposure
Limits NIOSH REL: TWA 1 mg/m3
OSHA PEL†: none
IDLH N.D. Conversion
Physical Description
Colorless or white, odorless crystals or free-flowing powder. [herbicide] [Note: Begins to lose water of hydration at 252°F.]
MW: 291.4
BP: ?
MLT: 392°F
Sol: 3%
VP: 0 mmHg (approx)
IP: NA

Sp.Gr: 1.82
Fl.P: NA
UEL: NA
LEL: NA

Noncombustible Solid
Incompatibilities & Reactivities
None reported [However, see the reactivities & incompatibilities reported for the related substance Borax decahydrate above.]

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boron sodium oxide pentahydrate
pentahidrato de óxido de boro sodio


Explanation:
I am a chemist, but it has been over 30 years since I have worked with Chemistry.

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boron sodium oxide pentahydrate
piroborato sódico pentahidratado


Explanation:
Las opciones son
IUPAC - Tetraborato de disodio pentahidratado

Nombre común - piroborato sódico pentahidratado o Biborato sódico pentahidratado



Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: So, my contribution was more or less spot on...
11 hrs