KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pearl-escing agent

Spanish translation: agente perlante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pearlescing agent
Spanish translation:agente perlante
Entered by: aguadano

10:15 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: pearl-escing agent
In the present cleaning composition for hard surfaces there may be used various additives such as pearl-escing agents.
aguadano
agentes perlantes/aperlantes
Explanation:
Solicite Información a Proveedores de Nacarantes - perlantes .... AGENTES PERLANTES O APERLANTES ...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:wB05nkjIx3wJ:www.quimin...

algunas formulaciones se incluyen agentes perlantes, nácares o purpurinas. ...
www.jano.es/revistas/ctl_servlet?_f=7014&articuloid=1302093...
Selected response from:

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agente perlescente
Teresa Mozo
4 +1agente pearlescentemargaret caulfield
4 +1agentes perlantes/aperlantes
Monika Jakacka Márquez
4agente perlizadoslothm
2agente perlado/perlescente
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agente pearlescente


Explanation:
The correct spelling is without the hyphen. See Google.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: And without the a!//"All that glisters is not gold" - no te fíes tanto de Google!!
55 mins
  -> I found this version in Google - with the "a". Perhaps it can be spelt both ways.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agente perlescente


Explanation:
es una palabra: pearlescing

IngenieriaPlastica.ComEl fenómeno de descomposición de la luz en el pigmento perlescente, se ha usado para dar diferentes tonalidades. El color reflejado es determinado por el ...
www.ingenieriaplastica.com/revistas/r17/revista_17_color2.h... - 55k


Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 531
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Noni Gilbert: I was rooting around on google while you filed - agree of course!
55 mins
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agentes perlantes/aperlantes


Explanation:
Solicite Información a Proveedores de Nacarantes - perlantes .... AGENTES PERLANTES O APERLANTES ...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:wB05nkjIx3wJ:www.quimin...

algunas formulaciones se incluyen agentes perlantes, nácares o purpurinas. ...
www.jano.es/revistas/ctl_servlet?_f=7014&articuloid=1302093...

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
agente perlado/perlescente


Explanation:
Not quite sure if you are explaining context or quoting directly - rather odd sentence? Hadn't seen pearlescing before, only pearlescent.

Nor am I quite clear if the agent is to give the cleaning substance a pearlized finish, or if it is to protect a pearlized finish (as in "acabados perlados", v popular nowadays for car paintwork.)But I am more inclined to the first interpretation.

"CONCENTRADOS ACUOSOS DE BRILLO PERLADO" patentados.com/patentes/A61K7/075.html

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente perlizado


Explanation:
http://www.abc-d.be/e1/byqxLBE/firms_104400-Blasting-Glass-p...
Companies for 'Blasting Glass pearl': Van Eeckhoudt BVBA, Hertel Services NV, Opmetaal NV, Surface Treatment Company.
http://pearlpaste.itrademarket.com/profile/
ESTABLISHED IN 2002, LINHAI JINJIN ARTS & CRAFTS MATERIAL CO. LTD., INTRODUCED ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY AND COMPLETE SETS OF EQUIPMENT FROM GERMANY. WE ARE MAINLY PRODUCING THE CARBONATO LEAD PEARL PIGMENT (PEARL PASTER AND PEARL CREAM) USED FOR INDUSTRIAL. WITH THE PRINCIPLE OF QUALITY FIRST, WE HAVE THE CONFIDENCE WITH OUR COUSTOMERS.
WE HAS THE FOLLOWING THREE MAIN PRODUCTS,
1. PEARL PASTE (102) MAINLY USED FOR UNSATURATED POLYESTER, CAN BE MADE OF PEARL BUTTONS ETC.
2. PEARL CREAM (900,602) MAINLY USED FOR ANY SURFACE TREATMENT. ALSO CAN BE MADE PEARL PAINT WHEN JOIN INTO THE PAINTING.
http://www.vecom.nl/english/metal_surface_treatment/stainles...
Advantages of ceramic pearl blasting
Blasting with ceramic pearls is free of the disadvantages described. The breakdown rate for ceramic pearls is a factor of 50 lower. This guarantees that processing will always be conducted with perfectly global pearls (circa 100 micron). This is immediately apparent in the visual result of surfaces that have been blasted with ceramic pearls: a uniform satin finish. Depending on the roughness of the untreated material a roughness less than 1.0 micron can be achieved
Applications
Blasting with ceramic pearls is for this reason suitable for stainless steel products where appearance is important. Examples of this are stainless steel cladding for walls, shop and office fronts, staircases, lifts and road furnishings (cladding of viaducts, traffic signs etc.). Their susceptibility to corrosion under atmospheric conditions is significantly reduced by this treatment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 12:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.interempresas.net/MetalMecanica/Articulos/Articul...
Decapado mecánico
Consiste en proyectar a gran velocidad, mediante aire comprimido, un material agresivo en estado sólido (arena de sílice, escorias, granalla de acero, etc) sobre la superficie en cuestión. Con este sistema, se van limitando las capas de impurezas que se encuentran adheridas a la superficies a tratar. El material agresiva que se utiliza depende de diferentes factores como son el rendimiento del producto, la posibilidad de recuperación, el aspecto deseado del acabado y el material de base de la pieza.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 12:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso concreto se trata de perlas de vidrio o de cerámica, impulsadas mediante un chorro de aire, que inciden sobre la superficie a limpiar.
Si se usa arena en un chorro de aire, el proceso industrial se conoce como "arenado".

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu información. Creo que al tratarse de un aditivo que forma parte de la composición limpiadora es más correcta la traducción "agente perlante".