KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

salt to acid groups

Spanish translation: proporción entre sales y grupos ácidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salt to acid groups
Spanish translation:proporción entre sales y grupos ácidos
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

13:00 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Controles de Laboratorio
English term or phrase: salt to acid groups
Hi, I´m not sure how to translate this (to be honest i don´t know....), thanks in advance.
In this sentence:
The ratio of *salt to acid groups* (m/n) is needed to calculate the amount of XXX from the titration data.
Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
proporción entre sales y grupos ácidos
Explanation:
Creo que grupos salinos no existen, más bien grupos ácidos (carboxilos o algo así, así como también tenemos los hidroxilos). Creo que solo existen sales y punto.

Creo que por grupos ácidos se refiere agrupos funcionales ácidos.
Selected response from:

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sandra por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proporción entre grupos salinos y acídicos
Carlos Vergara
4proporción entre sales y grupos ácidos
Sandra Constantino
3grupos salinos a acidicosMaria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grupos salinos a acidicos


Explanation:
podria ser - la relacion entre los grupos salinos a acidicos.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proporción entre grupos salinos y acídicos


Explanation:
A eso se refiere "ratio"

Carlos Vergara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: ácidos
1 hr
  -> gracias

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proporción entre sales y grupos ácidos


Explanation:
Creo que grupos salinos no existen, más bien grupos ácidos (carboxilos o algo así, así como también tenemos los hidroxilos). Creo que solo existen sales y punto.

Creo que por grupos ácidos se refiere agrupos funcionales ácidos.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sandra por tu ayuda!