KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Sentence: Instrument automatically add 36 ml of deionized water

Spanish translation: el/los instrumento/s agrega/n automáticamente 36 ml de agua libre de iones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sentence: Instrument automatically add 36 ml of deionized water
Spanish translation:el/los instrumento/s agrega/n automáticamente 36 ml de agua libre de iones
Entered by: avelingua

21:11 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Prueba de Laboratorio
English term or phrase: Sentence: Instrument automatically add 36 ml of deionized water
Hi, am I loosing sth.?. Can´t understand this sentence.
será adds?. Habla de un instrumento de prueba.
Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
el/los instrumento/s agrega/n automáticamente 36 ml de agua libre de iones
Explanation:
I believe you are right. It should say instrumentS or addS
Selected response from:

avelingua
Grading comment
Thanks avelingua for your support. I found this sentence again, of course with an s after add, just a typo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1El instrumento dispensa automáticamente 36 ml de agua desionizada
Sandra Constantino
5 +1el instrumento añade automáticamente 36 ml. de agua libre de iones
Remy Arce
4el/los instrumento/s agrega/n automáticamente 36 ml de agua libre de ionesavelingua


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence: instrument automatically add 36 ml of deionized water
el/los instrumento/s agrega/n automáticamente 36 ml de agua libre de iones


Explanation:
I believe you are right. It should say instrumentS or addS

avelingua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks avelingua for your support. I found this sentence again, of course with an s after add, just a typo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know it´s only one instrument.... I thought I was so tired that I couldn´t undertand the sentence.....


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence: instrument automatically add 36 ml of deionized water
el instrumento añade automáticamente 36 ml. de agua libre de iones


Explanation:
Como químico, me parece muy correcto. Por cierto, se está usando mucho la palabra "deionizada" en muchas traducciones en el Caribe y Norteamérica y no dudo que eventualmente se acepte por la Real Academia Española.

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: deSionizada es lo correcto
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa por compartir mi opinión de que esta palabra se está usando mucho

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence: instrument automatically add 36 ml of deionized water
El instrumento dispensa automáticamente 36 ml de agua desionizada


Explanation:
Dispensar se usa más que añadir o agregar, en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 00:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, tiene que ser adds (es lo único que se puede deducir).

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: desionizada, sí
8 hrs