KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Application Note

Spanish translation: más información


19:03 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Application Note
Please, provide Spanish equivalent. Some context:

If the level of oxygen is reduced to 6% or less, people entering the space or already in the space will lose consciousness and die within minutes.
Download the Oxygen Deficiency Application Note.

Your help will be appreciated :)
Luciana Scocco
Argentina
Spanish translation:más información
Explanation:
Could not find an exact equivalent. May be some colleague will do, bit if this is the definition of application note:

"An application note is a document which gives more specific details on using a component in a specific application, or relating to a particular process, eg the physical assembly of a product containing the component. Application notes are especially useful for giving guidance on more unusual uses of a particular component, which would be irrelevant to many readers of the more widely read datasheet.
Application notes can either be appended to a datasheet, or presented as a separate document."

I would rephrase it in Spanish. Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-13 19:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I've seen lots of documents that say "nota de aplicación". That sounds very literal, and I am not sure if it's the same concept.
Selected response from:

Cristina Golab
United States
Grading comment
I think your answer fits best to the context :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Formulario de Deficiencia de Oxígeno
AAG-alcaide
4solicitud por escrito / formularioavelingua
4la norma sobre la aplicación en caso de falta de oxígenomargaret caulfield
3descargar la nota aplicable/concerniente a la deficiencia de oxígenoslothm
3más informaciónCristina Golab


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application note
solicitud por escrito / formulario


Explanation:
La palabra download sugiere que se trata de un archivo.

Ref.MerriamWebster
Main Entry: 2download
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1979
: to transfer (as data or files) from a usually large computer to the memory of another device (as a smaller computer)

avelingua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application note
más información


Explanation:
Could not find an exact equivalent. May be some colleague will do, bit if this is the definition of application note:

"An application note is a document which gives more specific details on using a component in a specific application, or relating to a particular process, eg the physical assembly of a product containing the component. Application notes are especially useful for giving guidance on more unusual uses of a particular component, which would be irrelevant to many readers of the more widely read datasheet.
Application notes can either be appended to a datasheet, or presented as a separate document."

I would rephrase it in Spanish. Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-13 19:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I've seen lots of documents that say "nota de aplicación". That sounds very literal, and I am not sure if it's the same concept.

Cristina Golab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think your answer fits best to the context :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application note
descargar la nota aplicable/concerniente a la deficiencia de oxígeno


Explanation:
Es buena la apreciación hecha por Cristina.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application note
la norma sobre la aplicación en caso de falta de oxígeno


Explanation:
I'd like more context, but, even so, this is my version.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oxygen Deficiency Application Note
Formulario de Deficiencia de Oxígeno


Explanation:
I'm sure.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Condurso de Nohara: y es el término más amplio, pues puede ser aplicable a especificaciones, a la presentación de un caso/situación, o a una solicitud
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!