KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

gas flow rate

Spanish translation: velocidad de flujo del gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas flow rate
Spanish translation:velocidad de flujo del gas
Entered by: Maria Arcelus

22:17 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: gas flow rate
The process contains oxidized sulfur compounds at a gas flow rate of from about 100 to 5,000
Erasmo Ramirez
velocidad de flujo del gas
Explanation:
I believe the words "del gas" must be included.
Selected response from:

Maria Arcelus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7velocidad de flujo
Elías Sauza
5velocidad de flujo del gasMaria Arcelus
5caudal de gasDick House
5a un rango de flujo de gas
Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda
5velocidad de circulación de gas
Patagonia
3 +1en una proporción de flujo gaseoso de...
claudia bagnardi
4...a un ritmo de flujo del gas...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
velocidad de flujo


Explanation:
también caudal

flow rate n
COAL gasto m
FLUID caudal m, medida del caudal f
GAS velocidad de flujo f


Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Ambas opciones son correctas.
3 mins
  -> gracias Robert

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
18 mins
  -> gracias Cinta

agree  MikeGarcia
18 mins
  -> gracias Miguel

agree  Ingrid Petit
20 mins
  -> gracias Ingrid

agree  Rita Damo: Creo que yo usaría caudal de flujo
4 hrs
  -> gracias Rita, de acuerdo contigo

agree  Atacama
14 hrs
  -> gracias Atacama

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en una proporción de flujo gaseoso de...


Explanation:
Es lo que encontré
hth

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Clau,le pegaste en el palo!Yo hubiera puesto lo mismo,pero Don Elías de esto sabe,y mucho.
17 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velocidad de circulación de gas


Explanation:
En el ámbito de los gases, se parece más apropiado utilizar "circulación", por ejemplo "circulacion de aire".

La primera acepción del Diccionario Técnico Collazo cita "velocidad de circulación"

Espero te sirva.

Ignacio

Patagonia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a un rango de flujo de gas


Explanation:
asi es amigo, y sus unidades serán (volumen/tiempo)

Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velocidad de flujo del gas


Explanation:
I believe the words "del gas" must be included.

Maria Arcelus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a un ritmo de flujo del gas...


Explanation:
I don't think thew refer here to speed, but to volume, rather...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caudal de gas


Explanation:
simplemente....con un caudal de gas de´´´´

Dick House
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish