KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

stoichiometric

Spanish translation: estequiométrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stoichiometric
Spanish translation:estequiométrico
Entered by: Erasmo Ramirez

22:19 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: stoichiometric
The amount of oxidizing agent added is such that there is a stoichiometric excess of hydrogen peroxide over that which is necessary to oxidize the sulfur.
Erasmo Ramirez
estequiométrico
Explanation:
stoichiometric 1 adj
CHEM estequiométrico

Routledge
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9estequiométrico
Elías Sauza
4 -1estoichiométricoPeter Bagney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
estequiométrico


Explanation:
stoichiometric 1 adj
CHEM estequiométrico

Routledge

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
17 mins
  -> saludos Ingrid

agree  Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT: estequimetría: estudio de las relaciones numéricas con que reaccionan químicamente las sustancias.
42 mins
  -> saludos Cecilia

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> saludos Lila

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr
  -> saludos Gustavo

agree  Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda
2 hrs
  -> saludos vhojeda

agree  Maria Arcelus: Sí; exceso sobre la cantidad estequiométirca
2 hrs
  -> saludos María

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  alicia
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986
1 day12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estoichiométrico


Explanation:
***La UEC recibe una señal de retroinformación del sensor del O2 y mantiene la proporción
del aire/combustible del motor al punto estoichiométrico,***

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda: es estequiométrico, Peter
2 hrs
  -> Bueno, pues le echaremos la culpa a estos que han escrito otra cosa....