KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

diesel

Spanish translation: diesel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diesel
Spanish translation:diesel
Entered by: Elías Sauza

22:23 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: diesel
1.- A process for removing sulfur from a hydrocarbon stream boiling in the diesel full range comprising...
2.- This process will recover the diesel product.
Erasmo Ramirez
diesel
Explanation:
tal como es
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9diesel
Elías Sauza
5 +7gasoil
claudia bagnardi
5...gasóleo...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gasoil


Explanation:
en Argentina. También diesel
hth

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Grande,Clau la amante de los "fierros"!
5 mins
  -> Largos años de Zanellita 125!! Grashia che!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, siempre he tenido un problema al traducir gasoil al inglés...
9 mins
  -> Venimos de la g de gage! Compartimos varias taras, Sir Robert

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
32 mins
  -> Gracias zoisol

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
38 mins
  -> gracias Cristina

agree  Maria Arcelus
2 hrs
  -> gracias Maríaa

agree  Deb Phillips: (fuel) gasóleo, gasoil
4 hrs
  -> Thx Deb

agree  alicia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicia.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
diesel


Explanation:
tal como es

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay: SI. TAN SIMPLE COMO ESO.
0 min
  -> gracias Cao

agree  MikeGarcia: Yes,Don Elías...
5 mins
  -> todo está bien excepto lo de Don, gracias

agree  Ingrid Petit
9 mins
  -> saludos Ingrid

agree  Terry Burgess: En México...así se dice.
16 mins
  -> gracias Terry

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
19 mins
  -> saludos Alfred

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr
  -> saludos diegov

agree  Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda
2 hrs
  -> saludos vhojeda

agree  CCW
3 hrs
  -> saludos CCW

agree  Deb Phillips: (fuel) gasóleo, gasoil (car) coche diesel (truck/lorry) camión diesel (diesel engine) motor diesel
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...gasóleo...


Explanation:
This is the Spanish word for it.
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 1

Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)" (=MI) - "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC) Definition a petroleum distillate with a viscosity and boiling range between those of kerosene and lubricating oil Reference 1)Customs Tariff

(1)
TERM diesel oil

Reference CNE Note {NTE} tractor-fuel = USA;D.E.R.V.-fuel = GB

(2)
TERM diesel fuel

Reference CNE Note {NTE} tractor-fuel = USA;D.E.R.V.-fuel = GB

(3)
TERM gas oil

Reference BTM Note {NTE} tractor-fuel = USA;D.E.R.V.-fuel = GB

(1)
TERM gasóleo

Reference Arancel Aduanero NOTEX CCD 27.10

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12