KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

patchy damage

Spanish translation: daño/deterioro no uniforme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patchy damage
Spanish translation:daño/deterioro no uniforme
Entered by: Graciela Carlyle

12:41 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / detergents
English term or phrase: patchy damage
The viscous liquid matrix enables the suspended source of peracid to remain adequately dispersed or suspended in the liquid matrix of the component y prevents the source of peracid from forming large solid complexes, which, when dispersed from the pouch during the washing process, may settle onto the fabric in the wash load and give rise to an increased risk in patchy damage.

...patchy damage ocurring to fabric.
corinna
Mexico
daño/deterioro no uniforme
Explanation:
la tela es dañada/deteriorada en forma no uniforme.
tambien podría ser en forma irregular.
espero esto te ayude a terminar de darle forma a la oración.
Grace.
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2daños por zona
Cecilia Benitez
4 +2daño/deterioro no uniforme
Graciela Carlyle
5desmanchado parcial
Ingrid Petit
4...manchas de descoloramiento...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daño/deterioro no uniforme


Explanation:
la tela es dañada/deteriorada en forma no uniforme.
tambien podría ser en forma irregular.
espero esto te ayude a terminar de darle forma a la oración.
Grace.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr
  -> gracias Baruch

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs
  -> gracias Rafaela

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daños por zona


Explanation:
Según la redacción final que tenga la frase, yo pondría que la tela/pieza/género se daña por zonas o zonas dañadas de la pieza/tela/género...
Es una opción que tal vez te sirva.
Cecilia

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: también podría ser
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcvs: O "daños por sectores".
3 hrs
  -> Es cierto, por sectores me gusta más, gracias.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desmanchado parcial


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 14

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...manchas de descoloramiento...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12