KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

fast breaking bilge detergent

Spanish translation: Detergente rápidamente degradable para sentinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fast breaking bilge detergent
Spanish translation:Detergente rápidamente degradable para sentinas
Entered by: slothm

04:08 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: fast breaking bilge detergent
the company only recommends the use of fast breaking bilge cleaning detergents
Pamela Fioravanti
Detergente rápidamente degradables para sentinas
Explanation:
FBD=Fast Breaking Detergent.
Son detergentes que se degradan rápidamente perdiendo sus propiedades tensoacticas.
Se desea que el detergente limpie la sentina eficazmente. Luego, en el efluente, el detergente se degrada y se separan los aceites y grasas. Posteriormente estos son procesados en los separadores. Obviamente, si el detergente sigue activo, el separador no va a poder funcionar.
Ver un ejemplo de lo anterior en:
http://dspace.dsto.defence.gov.au/dspace/handle/1947/4260

Current shipboard oily-water waste (OWW) separators installed on RAN ships frequently fail to reduce oil concentrations in OWW to specified discharge limits. The presence of detergents is the major interference. This examines examines the potential of hydrocarbon adsorbents to polish OWW containing detergents, to meet the 15 mg/1 MARPOL discharge limit. Test OWWs were prepared containing a variety of detergents and tested with a hydrocarbon adsorbent. Results showed that strongly emulsifying detergents affected effluent quality, though some oil reduction in the effluent was experienced. less less strongly emulsifying detergents, particularly fast breaking detergents, had little effect on oil and grease concentrations in the effluent. When these detergents were present in OWW, oil and grease concentrations could be reduced to less than 15 mg/1. Flow rates and adsorbent housing design also affected effluent quality when strongly emulsifying detergents were present. Consequently, hydrocarbon adsorbents could be used to reduce oil concentrations to the lower MARPOL discharge use, and adsorbent housings are constructed to minimise internal turbulence.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Detergente rápidamente degradables para sentinasslothm
5detergente fungible, rápidamente degradable
N Ivan Contreras
5limpiador rápido de sentinas
Ismael Gómez
4detergente que rompe el sucio rápidamente/ detergente de rompimiento rápido del sucio
Remy Arce
3detergente de rápida desemulsión para limpieza de la sentina
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detergente que rompe el sucio rápidamente/ detergente de rompimiento rápido del sucio


Explanation:
según el texto

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detergente de rápida desemulsión para limpieza de la sentina


Explanation:
se trata de limpiar la sentina: "bilge cleaning" mediante detergentes que "rompen" las emulsiones de aceite en agua (pero no estoy muy segura del término desemulsión).

Fast Breaking Detergents: Their Role in the Generation of Hydrogen ...Fast breaking detergents (FBD) have recently been commissioned for use in naval ships to facilitate separation of oily-water wastes (OWW).
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADA277166 -

DSTO Publications Online : Hydrocarbon adsorbents : a potential ...This was found to depend on the ability of the detergent to form stable surfactant emulsions called micelles. Only when fast breaking detergents which do ...
dspace.dsto.defence.gov.au/dspace/handle/1947/4260


Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 531

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpiador rápido de sentinas


Explanation:
al menos así se oye en los barcos. no se usa detergente sino desengrasante.
y es que... hay que ver la de grasa que hay en una sentina...


    Reference: http://www.efectos-navales.com/shop/2683/Limpiador-de-sentin...
    Reference: http://www.twenga.es/dir-Suministros,Productos-de-limpieza,P...
Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detergente fungible, rápidamente degradable


Explanation:
el uso de detergentes fungibles, rápidamente degradables

N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Detergente rápidamente degradables para sentinas


Explanation:
FBD=Fast Breaking Detergent.
Son detergentes que se degradan rápidamente perdiendo sus propiedades tensoacticas.
Se desea que el detergente limpie la sentina eficazmente. Luego, en el efluente, el detergente se degrada y se separan los aceites y grasas. Posteriormente estos son procesados en los separadores. Obviamente, si el detergente sigue activo, el separador no va a poder funcionar.
Ver un ejemplo de lo anterior en:
http://dspace.dsto.defence.gov.au/dspace/handle/1947/4260

Current shipboard oily-water waste (OWW) separators installed on RAN ships frequently fail to reduce oil concentrations in OWW to specified discharge limits. The presence of detergents is the major interference. This examines examines the potential of hydrocarbon adsorbents to polish OWW containing detergents, to meet the 15 mg/1 MARPOL discharge limit. Test OWWs were prepared containing a variety of detergents and tested with a hydrocarbon adsorbent. Results showed that strongly emulsifying detergents affected effluent quality, though some oil reduction in the effluent was experienced. less less strongly emulsifying detergents, particularly fast breaking detergents, had little effect on oil and grease concentrations in the effluent. When these detergents were present in OWW, oil and grease concentrations could be reduced to less than 15 mg/1. Flow rates and adsorbent housing design also affected effluent quality when strongly emulsifying detergents were present. Consequently, hydrocarbon adsorbents could be used to reduce oil concentrations to the lower MARPOL discharge use, and adsorbent housings are constructed to minimise internal turbulence.


slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648