KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

NON-OZONE DEPLETING, NO CFC’S OR HCFC’S

Spanish translation: HCFC, CFC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HCFC, CFC
Spanish translation:HCFC, CFC

02:27 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemestry, ecology....
English term or phrase: NON-OZONE DEPLETING, NO CFC’S OR HCFC’S
This is for a can of blade lubricant. (For hair clippers)
The term I do not know how to translate is: CFC'S and HCFC'S.
I assume they are some sort of ozone damaging chemicals.... Any idea?
Thanks
Vero
Any idea of what these
Vero
NO AGOTAN EN OZONO, SIN CFCs NI HCFCs
Explanation:
(Hidro) Clorofluorocarbonos. Igual en español. HCFC, CFC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 02:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"EL\" OZONO. Lapsus P.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NO AGOTAN EN OZONO, SIN CFCs NI HCFCs
Henry Hinds
5No afectan la capa de ozono, no clorofluorocarbonados ni hidroclorofluorocarbonados
Cesar_U
4Clorofluorocarbono e Hidroclorofluorocarbono
Gabriela Wolochwianski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NO AGOTAN EN OZONO, SIN CFCs NI HCFCs


Explanation:
(Hidro) Clorofluorocarbonos. Igual en español. HCFC, CFC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 02:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"EL\" OZONO. Lapsus P.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asil
34 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clorofluorocarbono e Hidroclorofluorocarbono


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 02:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí se utiliza \"no afectan la capa de ozono\".

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No afectan la capa de ozono, no clorofluorocarbonados ni hidroclorofluorocarbonados


Explanation:
"No afectan la capa de ozono, no clorofluorocarbonados ni hidroclorofluorocarbonados" (instead of "clorofluorocarbonos ni Hidroclorofluorocarbonos", because are generic)

Yes, they are ozone damaging via free radical reactions although it's not proven their relation with the depletion of the atmospheric ozone layer.

Wish be useful

Cesar_U
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19