KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

L.O.D.

Spanish translation: loss on drying


02:48 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: L.O.D.
Under these conditions, the final L.O.D. was approximately 4,5%
Cesar_U
Spanish translation:loss on drying
Explanation:
while limit of detection is possible, it could be loss on drying. There is not enough context.

Sorry, don't know the Spanish for it!
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1...límite de detalle / de detección / de disturbio...
Ramón Solá
4nivel de detección
Massimo Gaido
4loss on dryingwrtransco
1 -1L.O.D. =Lost on Deliverycillegio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel de detección


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 02:52:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La tabla que sigue provee un resume de las concentraciones de 24
horas tomadas el 6 de abril al 12 de mayo. Un total de 73 muestras (de 24 horas) fueron
analizadas este último período de monitoreo. De esos, 50 muestras (68 %) tuvieron valores
debajo del nivel de detección (LOD) y 23 muestras (32 %) tuvieron concentraciones en o por
encima del LOD. Desde el 2 de mayo, todo las concentraciones medidas afuera han estado en
o debajo del LOD.

http://www.arb.ca.gov/ch/aq_result/barrio_logan_updt_3_for_a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 02:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simplemente LOD

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: could be
40 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Significa "pérdida por secado"
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
L.O.D. =Lost on Delivery


Explanation:
In my humble opinion

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Pérdida por secado
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...límite de detalle / de detección / de disturbio...


Explanation:
Other possible meanings for LOD according to AcronymFinder.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Pérdida por secado
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss on drying


Explanation:
while limit of detection is possible, it could be loss on drying. There is not enough context.

Sorry, don't know the Spanish for it!


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%2B%22L.O.D.%22+%2Bchemistry+%...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!