KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

comil

Spanish translation: Comil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comil
Spanish translation:Comil
Entered by: two2tango

02:50 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: comil
the material was processed through a comil and packaged
Cesar_U
Comil
Explanation:
Leave it untranslated, it is a trade mark.

Reference
Quadro introduced the Comil® to the world in 1976. From its humble beginnings as a cookie crumbler in the Food Industry, the Quadro® Comil® became a standard specified piece of equipment in Pharmaceutical manufacturing facilities worldwide.

http://www.ntrnet.net/~epei/quadro-news.htm
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pulverizadora
Henry Hinds
4Comil
two2tango
4granulador
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulverizadora


Explanation:
Buscando un poco en Google al parecer eso es, recomiendo confrmarlo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granulador


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 03:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Granulators - Comil

http://www.djsent.com/productlisting.asp?SubCategoryID=233

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 03:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe Comil is a brand.
\"Eurovent High Speed Mixer Granulator
Wet Granulator Comil
Binder Solution Vessel
IBC Hoist \"

http://www.midpharma.com/Company_Structure/company_structure...

Milling Equipment

Fitz Mill Hammermill M5
CoMil Model 197S
CoMil Model 194S

http://www.upm-inc.com/major.html



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comil


Explanation:
Leave it untranslated, it is a trade mark.

Reference
Quadro introduced the Comil® to the world in 1976. From its humble beginnings as a cookie crumbler in the Food Industry, the Quadro® Comil® became a standard specified piece of equipment in Pharmaceutical manufacturing facilities worldwide.

http://www.ntrnet.net/~epei/quadro-news.htm

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!