KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

reactor leg

Spanish translation: soporte de reactor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reactor leg
Spanish translation:soporte de reactor
Entered by: margaret caulfield

03:02 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / sistema de polimerización
English term or phrase: reactor leg
The polymerization reactor can have any number of *** reactor legs ***, such as between 2 and 16 legs.
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
soporte de reactor
Explanation:
My suggestion (insinuated by Google)
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, colega :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soportesMaría Borracer
4 +1pata del reactor
caere
4soporte de reactormargaret caulfield


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte de reactor


Explanation:
My suggestion (insinuated by Google)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, colega :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pata del reactor


Explanation:
El reactor puede tener entre 2 y 16 patas


    Reference: http://www.fimma.net/Reactores.htm
caere
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Mella
8 hrs

neutral  Andrée Goreux: "Patas" es aceptable en Chile, pero bastante coloquial. Soportes es preferible.
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soportes


Explanation:
I think that "soportes" is slightly better than "patas" (that's too colloquial in my opinion), and I just wanted to add that though the target term is "reactor leg", in my opinion the word "reactor" shouldn't be repeated there; it already appears in the text. Just an opinion.
This is how I'd translate the fragment: "El reactor de polimerización puede tener distinta cantidad de soportes, generalmente entre 2 y 16." (almost literal). Or better yet: "El reactor de polimerización tiene generalmente entre 2 y 16 soportes."

María Borracer
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: yes, the second sentence is best. Patas is colloquial.
8 hrs