KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

organic accelerator

Spanish translation: acelerador/acelerante orgánico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organic accelerator
Spanish translation:acelerador/acelerante orgánico
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:57 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: organic accelerator
Estoy trabajando con un estudio que evalúa envases de vidrio y cierres elastoméricos para ser usados con soluciones parenterales. Necesito revisar varios términos y éste es el segundo de ellos.

In the curing process for natural rubber and most types of synthetic rubbers, the chemical reactivity of zinc oxide is utilized to activate the organic accelerator. The unreacted portion of the zinc oxide remains available as a basic reserve to neutralize the sulfurbearing acidic decomposition products formed during vulcanization.

¿acelerador orgánico?


TIA
Marocas
Venezuela
acelerador/acelerante orgánico
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-07 17:14:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Marocas!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acelerador/acelerante orgánico
Lydia De Jorge
4catalizador orgánico
Juan González Pérez
4 -1acelerador orgánicoliz askew
4 -2isótopo orgánico
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
isótopo orgánico


Explanation:
Creo que al tratarse de elementos similares en configuración vendría bien Isótopo!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Why don't you supply some decent references on such an important matter??//I don't understand your comment I am sorry to say. Please clarify.
23 mins
  -> I did,I never give options or opinions without consulting,but with such of advices(yours e.g) it´s impossible!

disagree  Pablo Grosschmid: los isótopos son harina de otro costal
45 mins
  -> del mismo costal en Química orgánica!No obstante,GraciaZ!

neutral  Teresa Mozo: se trata de aceleradores/acelerantes de vulcanización de la goma de los tapones, que no tienen nada que ver con isótopos
53 mins
  -> thankZ!

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: Por las mismas razones que Teresa (que no entiendo por qué, con semejantes razones, no indicó "Discrepo").
8 hrs
  -> THANKZ!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalizador orgánico


Explanation:
En referencia a las relaciones químicas, las sustancias que juegan un papel aumentando la velocidad de las mismas suelen recibir el nombre de 'catalizadores', ¡saludos!


    Reference: http://www.mtas.es/insht/plastico/FT_16_0.htm
Juan González Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. C. Filgueira: Este tipo particular de catalizadores que permite acelerar la reticulación y disminuir la temperatura a la que ésta se realiza se llaman tradicionalmente aceleradores de la vulcanización.
4 hrs
  -> Hola Maria Claudia, si podría considerarse como una opción, sin embargo, releyendo la información contenida en el enlace que he indicado, viene el término 'acelerante de la vulcanización', ¡saludos!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acelerador orgánico


Explanation:
Proceso general de fabricación del Policloropreno
- [ Translate this page ]
Generalmente la resistencia del Policloropreno vulcanizado al ozono es buena, ... para un curado a 175°C en la presencia o no de un acelerador orgánico. ...
www.eis.uva.es/~macromol/curso04-05/neopreno/archivos/fabri... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-03 16:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would have said the above reference is pretty conclusive, considering your context :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 17:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some added information, despite others' comments.


ac·cel·er·ant (k-slr-nt)
n.
A substance, such as a petroleum distillate, that is used as a catalyst, as in spreading an intentionally set fire.


ac·cel·er·a·tor audio (k-sl-rtr) KEY

NOUN:

1. A device, especially the gas pedal of a motor vehicle, for increasing speed.
2. Chemistry A substance that increases the speed of a reaction.
3. Physics A particle accelerator.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-04 15:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just seen María Claudia's contribution. This shows that I was not mistaken to have made my contribution, and all my reasons and references were well-founded.

Really, let us have some professionalism!

To be 100% fair I should get the points.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Martinez: It´s natural rubber and synthetic rubber,same element process(isótopos),not Ozone!.Someone has to learn some respect before criticize other people opinion,Decent?...Start yourself!!
11 mins
  -> Do not be offensive. You now need to disagree with Lydia then if you are to be consistent.//You also need to disagree with Marocas as she has suggested "acelerador orgánico". I agree with her, hence the reference I sent in from an eminent Spanish site.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acelerador/acelerante orgánico


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-07 17:14:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Marocas!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  josecarmona: Y opto mas bien por acelerante, que es como se denomina a lo usado en un incendio para acelerar la reacción. Creo que es bastante similar.
12 mins
  -> Gracias Jose!

neutral  liz askew: To make it 100% clear, they may mean the same, but to be fair (to me) I did not find any references to "acelerante orgánico" in this context i.e. of vulcanization./From my own experience it is not always preference that counts, but accuracy.
29 mins
  -> And why don't you provide a little respect??? I also notice you submitted the SAME ANSWER!!!//FYI-they both mean the same thing. I submitted both options, the asker can select her preference.

disagree  Vladimir Martinez: She used the same term but giving refs.Do you have any?...Organic Chemistry!
48 mins
  -> Vladimir, nothing in the rules says that I HAVE TO supply references. If I am certain of an answer, there is no need for me to research. I notice you did not provide references either!

agree  Teresa Mozo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Teresa!

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Pero sólo con "acelerado", no con "acelerante". Pero yo también prefiero las respuestas fundamentadas, no por una cuestión de normas, sino de rigor.
8 hrs