KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

bin

Spanish translation: los anticuerpos se aglutinan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antibodies bind together
Spanish translation:los anticuerpos se aglutinan
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

13:42 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: bin
La oración es la siguiente: Antibodies with a much higher affinity may have a greater ability to bump a blocking antibody out of the way. In general, if competition is observed in either order the antibodies are said to "bin" together, and if both antibodies can block each other then it is likely that the epitopes overlap more completely
Gabriel Arena
los anticuerpos se aglutinan/conglomeran
Explanation:
It might be a typo of "binD together".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3los anticuerpos se aglutinan/conglomeran
Giovanni Rengifo
4se "depositan" juntos
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to bind together
los anticuerpos se aglutinan/conglomeran


Explanation:
It might be a typo of "binD together".


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, no se me había ocurrido, pero tiene sentido... Igual voy a esperar a ver si alguien lo ha visto así anteriormente, just in case ;).

Asker: Aunque... http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22antibody+binning+%22&lr=


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Makes sense. http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=if competition is obser... Abrazos.
12 mins

agree  Teresa Mozo: binD, por supuesto
20 mins

agree  slothm: Aglutinan.
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se "depositan" juntos


Explanation:
espero te ayude en algo - saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-04 17:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...pensar que este foro es para ayudar a otros....Todo bien, no te preocupes...me parece que la construcción es: FOR ME (para mí) en lugar de TO ME ( a mí) - puede que así tenga sentido - saludos

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Can antibodies actually do this? "paréntesis"? Where? 4 points? Has this question been graded already? and to me, your answer makes no sense.
1 hr
  -> me parece que te olvidaste de considerar el paréntesis - saludos! - además, tiene 4 puntos la respuesta - tán mal no está