KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

diethylene glycol

Spanish translation: dietilenglicol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diethylene glycol
Spanish translation:dietilenglicol
Entered by: Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño

03:59 Sep 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: diethylene glycol
...happened to be poison called diethylene glycol, which is an industrial solvent used in anti-freeze.
antsosa
dietilen glicol
Explanation:
Only use the IUPAC convention.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dietilen glicol
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
4 +1dietilene glycol
David Hollywood
4dietileno de glicol
Remy Arce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dietileno de glicol


Explanation:
my translation

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dietilen glicol


Explanation:
Only use the IUPAC convention.

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chem. Eng. Eduardo Speranza: claramente ESTA es la respuesta correcta!!
6 mins

agree  xxxNAdobato: Dietilenglicol, todo junto
41 mins

agree  caere
1 hr

agree  Teresa Mozo: se escribe todo junto
5 hrs

agree  slothm: Todo junto.
8 hrs

agree  domingo: todo junto
1 day11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dietilene glycol


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-07 04:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Diethylene glycol es es responsable de la epidemia de más de 300 ... Cuarente y seis barriles con el veneno llegaron a Panamá y fue ...
anarodas.blogspot.com/2007/05/diethylene-glycol.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-07 04:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... neumáticos defectuosos; y pasta de dientes que contenía el veneno diethylene glycol, un ingrediente tóxico comúnmente hallado en anticongelantes. ...
www.portalveterinaria.com/news2471.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-07 04:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este enlace se puede ver la fábrica de la que realmente parte el veneno . ... estuvieran especialmente vigilantes en la detección de diethylene glycol. ...
blogs.periodistadigital.com/aliciaantolin.php/2007/05/05/p92176 - 43k - Cached

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
23 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан