KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

oxic

Spanish translation: óxico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oxic
Spanish translation:óxico
Entered by: portilla

14:10 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: oxic
Redox potentials (Eh) ranged from +333 to +432 mV (Table 3.1). Given that sediments with Eh > 0 are considered to be oxic, Eh between -300 and 0 as post-oxic and Eh > -300 as anoxic systems (Thompson et al. 1993), these sediments are classified as oxic, i.e., containing measurable concentrations of dissolved oxygen.
portilla
United States
óxico // óxicos
Explanation:
Suerte,

JL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOE núm. 182, de 30 de julio de 1988
Real Decreto 833/1988, de 20 de julio, por el que se aprueba el
Reglamento para la ejecución de la Ley 20/1986, de 14 de mayo, Básica de Residuos Tóxicos y Peligrosos

...

ROY SANTOS, C. & ARMENTEROS, I. (2000): APLICACIÓN DE LA CATODOLUMINISCENCIA AL ESTUDIO DE ALGUNOS PROCESOS DIAGENÉTICOS EN ROCAS SEDIMENTARIAS CARBONATADAS. [CATHODOLUMINESCENCE APPLICATION TO THE STUDY OF SOME DIAGENETIC PROCESSES IN CARBONATE SEDIMENTARY ROCKS]. STVD.GEOL.SALMANT., 36: PÁGS. 117-142, 6 FIGS., 3 LÁM., 29 REFERENCIAS BIBLIOGRÁFICAS. SALAMANCA.

RESUMEN: La catodoluminiscencia es una técnica microscópica que aporta una nueva perspectiva en numerosos estudios de carbonatos diagenéticos. A pesar de algunas incertidumbres en la interpretación de las causas de la luminiscencia y en el análisis de los medios geoquímicos de precipitación, la catodoluminiscencia ofrece aportaciones originales a la génesis de los precipitados diagenéticos. Los resultados revelan una correlación aceptable entre las zonaciones definidas por catodoluminiscencia y los valores de Mn y Fe obtenidos por microsonda. En las cementaciones es posible reconocer secuencias luminiscentes que reflejan un enterramiento progresivo [NL (no luminiscente)Y B (bright) Y D (dull)], así como separar los cementos vadosos de los freáticos por el aspecto más sucio, bandeado poco conspicuo, y falta de patrones secuenciales claros en los primeros. Los precipitados asociados a los espeleotemas estudiados suelen ser mayoritariamente NL lo que se atribuye a precipitación en ambientes óxicos. La cementación sintaxial presenta secuencias luminiscentes típicas de enterramiento con simplificación progresiva de los límites zigzagueantes hacia el exterior del sobrecrecimiento. Los cementos doloesparíticos contienen secuencias luminiscentes de diversas tonalidades D que suelen diferenciarse de los mosaicos de dolomitización, con los que normalmente se asocian. Estos son generalmente Dm (dull marrón) con tonos rojos, siendo Db (dull naranja) cuando las dolomías son cálcicas. Los mosaicos calcíticos de dedolomitización presentan zonaciones concéntricas del tipo D oscuro/B o B/NL y muestran naturaleza reemplazante y, a veces, cementante. La calcitización epigenética que forma los caliches da lugar a zonaciones luminiscentes aparentemente erráticas que no tienen una interpretación convencional. Finalmente, el trazado de bandas luminiscentes en algunas fábricas de recristalización a pseudoesparita indica que su formación puede ser sincrónica con la precipitación de cementos adyacentes, e incluso ambos precipitados pueden formar parte del mismo cristal.

Palabras clave: catodoluminiscencia, carbonatos sedimentarios, diagénesis, cementaciones, recristalización, dedolomitización.

ABSTRACT: Cathodoluminescence is a microscopic technique that gives a new perspective to a great number of carbonate diagenetic studies. Although there are some uncertainties in the interpretation of the causes of luminescence and in the analysis of geochemical environments that precipitate carbonate, the cathodoluminescence offers a original contribution to elucidating the genesis of carbonate minerals. The results reveal an acceptable correlation between the zones shown by cathodoluminescence and the Mn and Fe values obtained by electron microprobe. The cementations show luminescence sequences reflecting increasing burial [(NL (no luminescent)YB (bright)Y D (dull)] and, in some instances, it is possible to distinguish vadose form phreatic cements due to the dirty aspect, lack of clear sequential patterns and poor definition of bands in the former. Speleotheme precipitates are mainly NL, which could be attributed to precipitation in oxic settings. Sintaxial cementation shows typical luminescence sequences indicating increasing burial with progressive simplification of band boundary zigzags outwards the overgrowth. Dolosparite cements show luminescent sequences of different D intensity, which are distinguished from the more dull and homogeneous dolomitization mosaics to which they are commonly associated. The latter are Dm (brown dull) with red tones, being Db (orange dull) in calcic dolostones. Dedolomitization calcite mosaics show concentric zoning made up of dark D/B or B/NL. Their origin is by replacement and can locally be a cement. Epigenetic calcitization form the bulk of the caliche studied where it gives rise to luminescent patches, apparently erratic, whose origin has no conventional interpretation. Finally, the traces of luminescent bands in some recrystallization pseudosparite fabrics indicates that their formation can be synchronic to the adjacent cements and even both types of precipitates can coexist in the same crystal.

Key words: cathodoluminescence, sedimentary carbonates, diagenesis, cementation, recrystallization, dedolomitization.

Dirección de los autores: Departamento de Geología, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, 37071. (correo-e: ilde@gugu.usal.es)

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2óxico // óxicosJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5óxico
Elías Sauza
3óxicos
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
óxico // óxicos


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOE núm. 182, de 30 de julio de 1988
Real Decreto 833/1988, de 20 de julio, por el que se aprueba el
Reglamento para la ejecución de la Ley 20/1986, de 14 de mayo, Básica de Residuos Tóxicos y Peligrosos

...

ROY SANTOS, C. & ARMENTEROS, I. (2000): APLICACIÓN DE LA CATODOLUMINISCENCIA AL ESTUDIO DE ALGUNOS PROCESOS DIAGENÉTICOS EN ROCAS SEDIMENTARIAS CARBONATADAS. [CATHODOLUMINESCENCE APPLICATION TO THE STUDY OF SOME DIAGENETIC PROCESSES IN CARBONATE SEDIMENTARY ROCKS]. STVD.GEOL.SALMANT., 36: PÁGS. 117-142, 6 FIGS., 3 LÁM., 29 REFERENCIAS BIBLIOGRÁFICAS. SALAMANCA.

RESUMEN: La catodoluminiscencia es una técnica microscópica que aporta una nueva perspectiva en numerosos estudios de carbonatos diagenéticos. A pesar de algunas incertidumbres en la interpretación de las causas de la luminiscencia y en el análisis de los medios geoquímicos de precipitación, la catodoluminiscencia ofrece aportaciones originales a la génesis de los precipitados diagenéticos. Los resultados revelan una correlación aceptable entre las zonaciones definidas por catodoluminiscencia y los valores de Mn y Fe obtenidos por microsonda. En las cementaciones es posible reconocer secuencias luminiscentes que reflejan un enterramiento progresivo [NL (no luminiscente)Y B (bright) Y D (dull)], así como separar los cementos vadosos de los freáticos por el aspecto más sucio, bandeado poco conspicuo, y falta de patrones secuenciales claros en los primeros. Los precipitados asociados a los espeleotemas estudiados suelen ser mayoritariamente NL lo que se atribuye a precipitación en ambientes óxicos. La cementación sintaxial presenta secuencias luminiscentes típicas de enterramiento con simplificación progresiva de los límites zigzagueantes hacia el exterior del sobrecrecimiento. Los cementos doloesparíticos contienen secuencias luminiscentes de diversas tonalidades D que suelen diferenciarse de los mosaicos de dolomitización, con los que normalmente se asocian. Estos son generalmente Dm (dull marrón) con tonos rojos, siendo Db (dull naranja) cuando las dolomías son cálcicas. Los mosaicos calcíticos de dedolomitización presentan zonaciones concéntricas del tipo D oscuro/B o B/NL y muestran naturaleza reemplazante y, a veces, cementante. La calcitización epigenética que forma los caliches da lugar a zonaciones luminiscentes aparentemente erráticas que no tienen una interpretación convencional. Finalmente, el trazado de bandas luminiscentes en algunas fábricas de recristalización a pseudoesparita indica que su formación puede ser sincrónica con la precipitación de cementos adyacentes, e incluso ambos precipitados pueden formar parte del mismo cristal.

Palabras clave: catodoluminiscencia, carbonatos sedimentarios, diagénesis, cementaciones, recristalización, dedolomitización.

ABSTRACT: Cathodoluminescence is a microscopic technique that gives a new perspective to a great number of carbonate diagenetic studies. Although there are some uncertainties in the interpretation of the causes of luminescence and in the analysis of geochemical environments that precipitate carbonate, the cathodoluminescence offers a original contribution to elucidating the genesis of carbonate minerals. The results reveal an acceptable correlation between the zones shown by cathodoluminescence and the Mn and Fe values obtained by electron microprobe. The cementations show luminescence sequences reflecting increasing burial [(NL (no luminescent)YB (bright)Y D (dull)] and, in some instances, it is possible to distinguish vadose form phreatic cements due to the dirty aspect, lack of clear sequential patterns and poor definition of bands in the former. Speleotheme precipitates are mainly NL, which could be attributed to precipitation in oxic settings. Sintaxial cementation shows typical luminescence sequences indicating increasing burial with progressive simplification of band boundary zigzags outwards the overgrowth. Dolosparite cements show luminescent sequences of different D intensity, which are distinguished from the more dull and homogeneous dolomitization mosaics to which they are commonly associated. The latter are Dm (brown dull) with red tones, being Db (orange dull) in calcic dolostones. Dedolomitization calcite mosaics show concentric zoning made up of dark D/B or B/NL. Their origin is by replacement and can locally be a cement. Epigenetic calcitization form the bulk of the caliche studied where it gives rise to luminescent patches, apparently erratic, whose origin has no conventional interpretation. Finally, the traces of luminescent bands in some recrystallization pseudosparite fabrics indicates that their formation can be synchronic to the adjacent cements and even both types of precipitates can coexist in the same crystal.

Key words: cathodoluminescence, sedimentary carbonates, diagenesis, cementation, recrystallization, dedolomitization.

Dirección de los autores: Departamento de Geología, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, 37071. (correo-e: ilde@gugu.usal.es)



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: Se usa tambien "oxic". (see http://www.azc.uam.mx/cbi/quimica/microbiologia/glo.html)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marion

agree  IlonaT
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
óxico


Explanation:
Como horizontes diagnósticos pueden presentar:

de los epipedones cualquiera, aunque generalmente se trata de ócrico y también de úmbrico;
de los subsuperficiales, el horizonte típico de este orden es el cámbico, acompañado a veces del cálcico (no pueden tener ni argíllico, ni espódico, ni óxico).



    Reference: http://edafologia.ugr.es/carto/tema02/faosoilt.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
óxicos


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157