KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

explosive vapour

Spanish translation: gases explosivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:explosive vapour
Spanish translation:gases explosivos
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

15:39 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: explosive vapour
Identify the different factors influencing the movement of explosive vapour molecules from the mine to the air

Nota: ¿Qué os parece vapor explosivo? Sólo me da 4 hits en Google, así q creo q tiene q haber otra forma mejor de decirlo... Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
moléculas de gases explosivos
Explanation:
If you substitute gases explosivos for vapor explosivo, the number of hits exceeds 11,000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But translation questions should not be decided by number of hits. The reason this is better is that gas is a more scietific term than vapor or vaho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scientific
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moleculas de vapor explosivo ..........
Mijangos
5vapor explosivo
Elías Sauza
5moléculas de gases explosivosRefugio
3moléculas de vapor
Claudia Iglesias
2Inflamable.xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vapor explosivo


Explanation:
me parece adecuado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vapores explosivos: 2, 990 hits en google

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moléculas de vapor


Explanation:
¿no será así ? 98 ref.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moléculas de gases explosivos


Explanation:
If you substitute gases explosivos for vapor explosivo, the number of hits exceeds 11,000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But translation questions should not be decided by number of hits. The reason this is better is that gas is a more scietific term than vapor or vaho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scientific

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Inflamable.


Explanation:
No es exactamente lo mismo que explosivo, aunque es más usado. Un saludo. MG.

xxxmgonzalez

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moleculas de vapor explosivo ..........


Explanation:
i agree with elias vapor explosivo

Mijangos