KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

proton scavenger

Spanish translation: proton scavenger: captor de protones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proton scavenger
Spanish translation:proton scavenger: captor de protones
Entered by: Carolina Abarca-Camps

10:57 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: proton scavenger
For example, when an acid halide such as an acid chloride is used, a tertiary amine base can be added to the reaction mixture to bind the liberated hydrohalic acid. In other cases, a solvent used in the reaction may serve as the proton scavenger.
NuclearSky
proton scavenger: captor de protones
Explanation:
a solvent used in the reaction may serve as the proton scavenger.
-el solvente utilizado puede servir como captor de protones
Selected response from:

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depurador de protones
Egmont
3 +2proton scavenger: captor de protonesCarolina Abarca-Camps


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depurador de protones


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore...:-)

agree  Haydée González
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proton scavenger: captor de protones


Explanation:
a solvent used in the reaction may serve as the proton scavenger.
-el solvente utilizado puede servir como captor de protones

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Carlstein
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 days