KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

moiety

Spanish translation: grupo (parte de una molécula)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moiety
Spanish translation:grupo (parte de una molécula)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

13:02 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: moiety
Y is oxygen at the 3'O and/or 5' position of the sugar moiety or nitrogen at the 4 position of the pyrimidine moiety, Fa is an acyl group of a monounsaturated fatty acid, and X is a leaving group.
NuclearSky
parte de una molécula
Explanation:
Hola,

xxx moiety...parte de la molécula XXX

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Preparación y utilización de librerías combinatoriales de moléculas orgánicas de peso molecular medio con interés en biomedicina\".

Entitat Finançera:CICYT- PN de Salud.
Durada 1998-2000.
Investigador Principal: Dr. Angel Messeguer.

The present project contemplates the preparation and use of combinatorial libraries containing low molecular weight organic molecules (approx. 500 Dalton) as an innovative strategy for the identification of new lead compounds of biomedical interest. The goals of the project are as follows: A) Six libraries of organic molecules in different formats, which will contain within 100 and 10.000 compounds, will be synthesized. The chemical frameworks involved in these libraries will be: pseudopeptoids (two libraries), heterocycles (benzodiazepine and triazine scaffolds), a library bearing prenyl units and another one containing a coumarin**** moiety****. The corresponding preparations will be carried out by using positional scanning and multiple parallel synthesis approaches. B) The screening of these libraries in different biological assays of biomedical interest (neurosciences, cancer, endogen free radicals, cardiovascular, inflammation). These assays, which have been already concerted, will be performed in our laboratory and in other laboratories from industry and academia and they will include the corresponding deconvolution studies according to the results obtained. C) Synthesis and further structural study of the specific molecules which have shown the highest interest in the above screening assays. At this point, our aim will be, in close connection with the research groups involved in the respective topic, to shed light on the molecular basis responsible for the mechanism of action of these compounds. In addition, reliable structure/activity relationships to contribute to the future development of new therapeutic strategies will be explored.

En el presente proyecto se propone la preparación y utilización de librerías combinatoriales de moléculas orgánicas de peso molecular medio (alrededor de 500 Dalton), como estrategia innovativa para la identificación de compuestos que presenten interés biomédico. Los objetivos del proyecto son los siguientes: A) Síntesis de seis bibliotecas de moléculas orgánicas en diferentes formatos, comprendiendo entre un centenar y diez mil compuestos, según el caso. En principio se sintetizarán dos librerías de pseudopéptidos, dos de heterociclos (benzodiazepinas y triazinas), una de terpenos y una de cumarinas. Estas síntesis se llevarán a cabo básicamente sobre fase sólida, empleando los procedimientos de \"barrido posicional\" y \"síntesis múltiple en paralelo\". B) La utilización de las bibliotecas en distintos ensayos biológicos de interés biomédico, en concreto de las áreas de neurociencias, cáncer, radicales libres endógenos, cardiovascular e inflamación. Estos ensayos se realizarán en diferentes laboratorios públicos y privados ya concertados, además del propio, e incluirán los posibles estudios de deconvolución de las librerías atendiendo a los resultados obtenidos. C) Síntesis y estudio estructural de las moléculas específicas más interesantes que hayan surgido de los ensayos del punto anterior, con el objeto de profundizar en las bases moleculares de los mecanismos de acción implicados, adquirir una mejor comprensión de la relación estructura/actividad y contribuir al futuro desarrollo de nuevas estrategias terapéuticas.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si deseas puedes decir \"grupo\". XXX moeity >>>> un grupo de XXX

http://muiscas.udea.edu.co/~vitae/antimala.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:48:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a Apricitas...
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parte de una moléculaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5grupoArcoiris
4mitadYasser El Helw
3 +1moiety: parteCarolina Abarca-Camps


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parte de una molécula


Explanation:
Hola,

xxx moiety...parte de la molécula XXX

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Preparación y utilización de librerías combinatoriales de moléculas orgánicas de peso molecular medio con interés en biomedicina\".

Entitat Finançera:CICYT- PN de Salud.
Durada 1998-2000.
Investigador Principal: Dr. Angel Messeguer.

The present project contemplates the preparation and use of combinatorial libraries containing low molecular weight organic molecules (approx. 500 Dalton) as an innovative strategy for the identification of new lead compounds of biomedical interest. The goals of the project are as follows: A) Six libraries of organic molecules in different formats, which will contain within 100 and 10.000 compounds, will be synthesized. The chemical frameworks involved in these libraries will be: pseudopeptoids (two libraries), heterocycles (benzodiazepine and triazine scaffolds), a library bearing prenyl units and another one containing a coumarin**** moiety****. The corresponding preparations will be carried out by using positional scanning and multiple parallel synthesis approaches. B) The screening of these libraries in different biological assays of biomedical interest (neurosciences, cancer, endogen free radicals, cardiovascular, inflammation). These assays, which have been already concerted, will be performed in our laboratory and in other laboratories from industry and academia and they will include the corresponding deconvolution studies according to the results obtained. C) Synthesis and further structural study of the specific molecules which have shown the highest interest in the above screening assays. At this point, our aim will be, in close connection with the research groups involved in the respective topic, to shed light on the molecular basis responsible for the mechanism of action of these compounds. In addition, reliable structure/activity relationships to contribute to the future development of new therapeutic strategies will be explored.

En el presente proyecto se propone la preparación y utilización de librerías combinatoriales de moléculas orgánicas de peso molecular medio (alrededor de 500 Dalton), como estrategia innovativa para la identificación de compuestos que presenten interés biomédico. Los objetivos del proyecto son los siguientes: A) Síntesis de seis bibliotecas de moléculas orgánicas en diferentes formatos, comprendiendo entre un centenar y diez mil compuestos, según el caso. En principio se sintetizarán dos librerías de pseudopéptidos, dos de heterociclos (benzodiazepinas y triazinas), una de terpenos y una de cumarinas. Estas síntesis se llevarán a cabo básicamente sobre fase sólida, empleando los procedimientos de \"barrido posicional\" y \"síntesis múltiple en paralelo\". B) La utilización de las bibliotecas en distintos ensayos biológicos de interés biomédico, en concreto de las áreas de neurociencias, cáncer, radicales libres endógenos, cardiovascular e inflamación. Estos ensayos se realizarán en diferentes laboratorios públicos y privados ya concertados, además del propio, e incluirán los posibles estudios de deconvolución de las librerías atendiendo a los resultados obtenidos. C) Síntesis y estudio estructural de las moléculas específicas más interesantes que hayan surgido de los ensayos del punto anterior, con el objeto de profundizar en las bases moleculares de los mecanismos de acción implicados, adquirir una mejor comprensión de la relación estructura/actividad y contribuir al futuro desarrollo de nuevas estrategias terapéuticas.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si deseas puedes decir \"grupo\". XXX moeity >>>> un grupo de XXX

http://muiscas.udea.edu.co/~vitae/antimala.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:48:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a Apricitas...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
58 mins
  -> Gracias

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo


Explanation:
grupo azucar / grupo pirimidina.
De acuerdo con el companero Jose Luis: si es parte de una molecula, pero No de la molecula de azucar o de la molecula de pirimidina. Los grupos de azucar o pirimidina son parte de otra molecula (ADN??).
Esta pregunta ya habiaaparecido antes!

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Gracias por el dato. Por eso puse grupo antes de que llegases. Me percaté del asunto a tiempo.
5 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moiety: parte


Explanation:
Puedes usarlo también como region o fraccion de una molécula

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mitad


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




. Los nucleótidos piridina reducidos, a su vez, se reoxidan mediante las flavoproteínas. El dinucleótido de nicotinamida y adenina también participa como sustrato en la ***transferencia de mitades ADP-ribosil ***a proteínas.
http://www.biopsicologia.net/fichas/page_1041.html

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15