KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

bind

Spanish translation: fijar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bind
Spanish translation:fijar
Entered by: Elías Sauza

13:20 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: bind
For example, when an acid halide such as an acid chloride is used, a tertiary amine base can be added to the reaction mixture to bind the liberated hydrohalic acid. In other cases, a solvent used in the reaction may serve as the proton scavenger.
NuclearSky
fijar
Explanation:
recuerdo que ese es un término usado en química
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fijar
Elías Sauza
4 +2ligar // vincularJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5limitar
gabita
5captar
María del Carmen Cerda
5limitar
gabita
3 +1enlazarArcoiris


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fijar


Explanation:
recuerdo que ese es un término usado en química

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: es fijar en química, aunque las otras sugerencias son semánticamente aceptables
8 mins
  -> saludos Herman

agree  Pablo Tarantino
15 mins
  -> saludos Pablo

agree  LoreAC
44 mins
  -> hola Lorena

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 hr
  -> saludos Rufino

agree  Haydée González
4 days
  -> saludos Haydée

agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 days
  -> saludos Hazel

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ligar // vincular


Explanation:
Hola,

Se podrá añadir a la mezcla para que ésta ligue el ácido // se vincule al ácido...

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps: creo que es mas usado, en quimica, ligar, hablamos de ligaduras
14 mins
  -> Claro...molécula ligada a....

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr
  -> Gracias, doctor

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlazar


Explanation:
enlazar o afianzar
con la idea de recoger el acido liberado

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limitar


Explanation:
Binding es unir, enlazar, pegar, fijar, y limitar.
en este caso la accion de limitar me suena mas apropiado por aquello de que el acido es liberado, quiza se desea limitar la accion (o reaccion) de este gas.

gabita
United States

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limitar


Explanation:
Binding es unir, enlazar, pegar, fijar, y limitar.
en este caso la accion de limitar me suena mas apropiado por aquello de que el acido es liberado, quiza se desea limitar la accion (o reaccion) de este gas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 03:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I clicked twice!

gabita
United States

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captar


Explanation:
captar es la traducción de bind

María del Carmen Cerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4