KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

unreactive solvent

Spanish translation: disolvente no reactivo


13:51 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: unreactive solvent
The reactions are preferably carried out in an unreactive solvent. If desired any of the above mentioned tertiary amine bases may be used as solvent, taking care that a suitable excess is present.
NuclearSky
Spanish translation:disolvente no reactivo
Explanation:
espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Rubén de la Fuente
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6disolvente no reactivo
Rubén de la Fuente
5solvente inerte
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
disolvente no reactivo


Explanation:
espero que te sirva.


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:lAYOkAVH5fQC:www.sc.ehu...
Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
2 mins

agree  LoreAC
13 mins

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
29 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: in some countries "solvente" is also used...
6 hrs

agree  gabita: yup! solvente ò disolvente...
12 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 days

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solvente inerte


Explanation:
los solventes que no son reactivos se llaman inertes

María del Carmen Cerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4