KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Gypsum

Spanish translation: yeso


17:52 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Gypsum
chemistry element
Aparna
Spanish translation:yeso
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allsteel & Gypsum Products offers steel framing,gypsum,masonry ...
PRODUCTOS de YESO: Cartón de yeso para paredes; Enchapado con apariencia de cartón
de yeso; Revestimiento exterior; Yeso; Accesorios para mampostería en seco. ...
www.allsteelproducts.com/category-sp.cfm?cat=11 - 10k - 26 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

CHILE - GYPSUM/YESO/GESSO - CHILE - http://www.chilnet.cl/rubros ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Internet Sales Channel. Chilnet Business Directory. Online Advertisement. Business
Community. Buy Banners OnLine. Chilnet - GYPSUM/YESO/GESSO, Companies (2 entries). ...
www.chilnet.cl/rubros/YESO01.HTM - 22k
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6yeso
Fernando Muela
5 +2Yeso
Henry Hinds
5 +1yesoCPD
5 +1yesoxxxOso
4 +1yesoxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yeso


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allsteel & Gypsum Products offers steel framing,gypsum,masonry ...
PRODUCTOS de YESO: Cartón de yeso para paredes; Enchapado con apariencia de cartón
de yeso; Revestimiento exterior; Yeso; Accesorios para mampostería en seco. ...
www.allsteelproducts.com/category-sp.cfm?cat=11 - 10k - 26 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

CHILE - GYPSUM/YESO/GESSO - CHILE - http://www.chilnet.cl/rubros ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Internet Sales Channel. Chilnet Business Directory. Online Advertisement. Business
Community. Buy Banners OnLine. Chilnet - GYPSUM/YESO/GESSO, Companies (2 entries). ...
www.chilnet.cl/rubros/YESO01.HTM - 22k


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Sol
30 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
30 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
1 day22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yeso


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Andrea Ali
31 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yeso


Explanation:
Delegacion Argentina UIS
... Las mas importantes áreas cársicas son las siguientes: El Sosneado (200 km
2 ), Malargüe, Mendoza. (Yeso / Gypsum / Gypse). ... (Yeso / Gypsum / Gypse). ...
www.pettersen.com.ar/gea/uisarg.htm -

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
31 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yeso


Explanation:
+

CPD
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yeso


Explanation:
yeso.
(Del lat. gy<breve>psum, y este del gr. g?yoV).
1. m. Sulfato de calcio hidratado, compacto o terroso, blanco por lo común, tenaz y tan blando que se raya con la uña. Deshidratado por la acción del fuego y molido, tiene la propiedad de endurecerse rápidamente cuando se amasa con agua, y se emplea en la construcción y en la escultura.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Nunca vi un osito con yeso...
31 mins
  -> ¡Hoooola! ¡Huy! yo tampoco... ¶:^? Muchas gracias, Andrea ¶:^)