KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

assay

Spanish translation: riqueza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assay
Spanish translation:riqueza
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:11 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: assay
se trata de peróxidos orgánicos almacenados a cierta temperatura por un período prolongado.
"A temperature at which it may lose assay if stored for long periods."
Paula
riqueza
Explanation:
In Díaz de Santos different equivalents are given for "assay" which vary, of course, according to the conext. In this context "assay" seems to be short for "assay value" (de un mineral), and thus "riqueza".

It certainly is not a test (prueba, verificación) or chemical analysis (análisis).
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potencia
Valentín Hernández Lima
5CalidadPOONA
5Capacidad electroquímicaLuis Rosas Priego
4concentración, riqueza, grado de pureza
Mónica Torres
4propiedades quimicafísicas
Сергей Лузан
4riqueza
Michael Powers (PhD)
3propiedades
Vanessa Wagenknecht


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riqueza


Explanation:
In Díaz de Santos different equivalents are given for "assay" which vary, of course, according to the conext. In this context "assay" seems to be short for "assay value" (de un mineral), and thus "riqueza".

It certainly is not a test (prueba, verificación) or chemical analysis (análisis).

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propiedades


Explanation:
así lo pondría yo...

Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potencia


Explanation:
Es decir, sus propiedades activas o eficacia química o farmacológica. Te propongo esta equivalencia considerando que una de las acepciones de <assay> es la determinación de la potencia biológica o farmacológica de un compuesto o fármaco.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scheherezade Surià López
22 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Exacto. Se refiere a la pérdida de la concentración declarada, o sea, de los resultados obtenidos en su valoración físico-química.
1 day11 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capacidad electroquímica


Explanation:
Muy buena suerte, Paula

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiedades quimicafísicas


Explanation:
aqí en ese contexto.
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986
¡Buena suerte, Paula!



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Calidad


Explanation:
.

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentración, riqueza, grado de pureza


Explanation:
Se refiere a la cantidad o proporción medidas del componente "valioso" en una aleación o mezcla. Por supuesto, es una medición de la calidad de la aleación también.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4