KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

fuel cell

Spanish translation: celda de combustible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel cell
Spanish translation:celda de combustible

16:58 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: fuel cell
The Prell Hydrogen station will be used to refuel three fuel cell buses that will be run on Reykjavik's streets on a commmercial basis(...)
colibri
France
celda de combustible
Explanation:
Definetely "celda"; it´s more used and the true meaning of "cell" in that sentence.

"células de combustible" Google hits = 903

"celdas de combustible" = 1410

Cheers,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Mil gracias, disculpa que conteste hasta ahora, no había tenido tiempo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6celda de combustible
Rossana Triaca
5 +2célula de combustible
Henry Hinds
4célula energéticajlm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
célula de combustible


Explanation:
Natch.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  Brigit
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Brígida.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
célula energética


Explanation:
.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
celda de combustible


Explanation:
Definetely "celda"; it´s more used and the true meaning of "cell" in that sentence.

"células de combustible" Google hits = 903

"celdas de combustible" = 1410

Cheers,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias, disculpa que conteste hasta ahora, no había tenido tiempo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Totalmente de acuerdo
6 mins

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
14 mins

agree  Jorge Payan
19 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
39 mins

agree  mslang
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs