KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Dissolved / Settable Solids

Spanish translation: sólidos disueltos / sólidos que precipitan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dissolved / Settable Solids
Spanish translation:sólidos disueltos / sólidos que precipitan
Entered by: Germán Porten

22:25 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: Dissolved / Settable Solids
Se me ocurre que sería algo así como "sólidos solubles" y "sólidos precipitables", pero no estoy seguro de que sean los términos más preciso.
Desde ya, muchas gracias
xxxAmati
sólidos disueltos / sólidos que precipitan
Explanation:
Saludos cordiales
german_ar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Webster\'s Unabridget Dictionary

To suspend / suspended
3. to keep from falling, sinking, forming a deposit, etc., as if by hanging: to suspend solid particles in a liquid

To dissolve
1. to make a solution of, as by mixing with a liquid; pass into solution: to dissolve salt in water.

Una cosa es una mezcla (donde los distintos elementos son separables mecánicamente) y otra una solución (en la cual hay una unión a nivel químico de las moléculas).
Selected response from:

Germán Porten
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sólidos disueltos / decantables (decantados).
karin förster handley
4 +2sólidos disueltos / sólidos que precipitanGermán Porten
4 +1sólidos disueltos / sólidos depositados
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1disueltos / que se pueden asentarManuel Garcia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sólidos disueltos / sólidos que precipitan


Explanation:
Saludos cordiales
german_ar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Webster\'s Unabridget Dictionary

To suspend / suspended
3. to keep from falling, sinking, forming a deposit, etc., as if by hanging: to suspend solid particles in a liquid

To dissolve
1. to make a solution of, as by mixing with a liquid; pass into solution: to dissolve salt in water.

Una cosa es una mezcla (donde los distintos elementos son separables mecánicamente) y otra una solución (en la cual hay una unión a nivel químico de las moléculas).

Germán Porten
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Yes, dissolved and soluble are not the same...
10 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Sólidos precipitables, per chance?
41 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disueltos / que se pueden asentar


Explanation:
otra...

Manuel Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
26 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sólidos disueltos / decantables (decantados).


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Yes, this is better...decantables
43 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sólidos disueltos / sólidos depositados


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-06-30 23:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am convinced by the arguments set forth that \"disuelto\" definitely is the right adjective for \"dissolved solids\". However, for \"settled deposits\", it would either be \"sólidos asentados or sólidos depositdos\"

see Oxford Dictionary

Look at meaning number 6 with \"sediment\"

settle1 / \"set0 / vt
1 a ‹ price / terms / time › acordar*, fijar; the next game should settle the championship el próximo
partido debería decidir el campeonato; we’ve settled where to go hemos decidido a dónde
vamos; it’s all been settled, we’re going to Miami ya está (todo) decidido or arreglado, nos
vamos a Miami; to settle one’s affairs poner* sus (or mis etc) asuntos en orden; that’s settled
then, we’ll meet at seven bueno, pues entonces ya está, nos vemos a las siete; that settles it: I
never want to see him again ya no me cabe duda: no lo quiero volver a ver
b (resolve) ‹ dispute / problem › resolver*, solucionar; it’s about time they settled their
differences ya es hora de que resuelvan or arreglen sus diferencias; the issue is far from settled
el asunto no está ni mucho menos resuelto
c (put an end to) ‹ foolishness / nonsense › (colloq) acabar con; that should settle him! ¡así
aprenderá!
2 ‹ bill / account › pagar*; ‹ debt › saldar, liquidar
3 a ‹ country / region › colonizar*, poblar*
b ‹ colonists › establecer*
4 a (establish) to settle sb (IN sth): he settled his son in banking colocó a su hijo en un banco; he
settled his mother in a house by the sea instaló a su madre en una casa en la costa; we won’t
visit you until you’re settled no iremos a verte hasta que no estés instalado
b (make comfortable) ‹ patient / child › poner* cómodo; she settled herself deep in the sofa se
arrellanó en el sofá
5 (make calm) ‹ child › calmar; ‹ doubts › disipar; ‹ weather › arreglar, asentar*; ‹ stomach › asentar*;
that will settle his mind eso lo tranquilizará; a brandy will settle your digestion/nerves un coñac
te ayudará a hacer la digestión/te calmará (los nervios)
6 (cause to sink) ‹ dust › asentar*; ‹ sediment › depositar


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr