KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

"enumeration (CFU/ml"

Spanish translation: colony-forming unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: CFU
Spanish translation:colony-forming unit
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

22:30 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: "enumeration (CFU/ml"
Esto aparece en el análisis microbiológico de un producto. "Enumeración" se debe estar refiriendo a cantidad o concentración por mililitro. En cuanto a la sigla CFU, no sé qué significa.
Muchas gracias
xxxAmati
colony-forming unit
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3colony-forming unit
Gabriela Lozano
5"enumeración (ufc/ml)Tarara Paso


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colony-forming unit


Explanation:
saludos

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: confirmado!...enumeración también
1 hr

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Sí!
4 hrs

agree  fpd: colony forming units = ufc
10 hrs

1960 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"enumeration (cfu/ml"
"enumeración (ufc/ml)


Explanation:
Efectivamente son Unidades Formadoras de Colonias que se expresa en español como UFC/ML.

Tarara Paso
Sri Lanka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8