KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

SOS materials

Spanish translation: Scope of Service (SOS) materials


11:11 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: SOS materials
TEngo esta frase y no logró descubrir que son los SOS materials ni en inglés:

" exhaustive extraction of the tyre crumb was performed by dochloromethane, SOS materials, as well as dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO)"

Muchisimas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Spanish translation:Scope of Service (SOS) materials
Explanation:
No sé si a la tercera habré acertado...
:(
Te ruego que vuelvas a disculparme.
Un saludo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 19:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Materiales de Áreas de Servicio...?

\"Recycling - - Waste Management\"
Equipment Decommissioning Service

- **Scope of Service**
To effect the decommissioning and disposal of retired, unwanted equipment.

- Destruction of system data
All systems PCs or Servers will have all data erased from their disks prior to disposal. A certificate of completion will be issued guaranteeing the erasure of the data.

- Disposal of equipment in environmentally friendly manner
All equipment will be disposed of in approved waste or recycling centres. All systems will be dismantled; the component parts will then be segregated for incineration, recycling and reclamation of precious metals. A certificate will also be provided on completion to authenticate the process. Over 95% Of IT Equipment can be recycled, thus greatly reducing the pressure on landfill sites\".

www.dep.state.fl.us/waste/categories/recycling/ pages/InnovativeGrants2004-05.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"It is recommended that the City Council approve the fourth amendment to the consultant agreement with GLS Research to extend the term of service by 12 months from June 30, 2003 to June 30, 2004, expand the **scope of service** to include conducting a telephone survey and six (6) focus groups on **residential garbage and recycling services**, and increase the compensation by $80,000 from $138,825 for a total not to exceed $218,825. Funding for this contract is included in the 2003-2004 Operating Budget\".

www.sanjoseca.gov/clerk/6_24_03docs/06_24_03_2.19.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Year 6 Innovative **Recycling/Waste**
Reduction Grants (FY 2004-2005)

June 4 (Tentative date.)
Completed **Scope of Service (SOS)** and Environmental Certification Form due at DEP. SOS shall contain applicable amendments to the proposal along with the final timeline (dates), deliverables (work), itemized costs of each deliverable (budget), and applicant contact details (i.e. Project Manager address, phone, e-mail, and FEID number)\".

www.dep.state.fl.us/waste/categories/recycling/ pages/
InnovativeGrants2004-05.htm
=================
SCOPE of SERVICE = ÁREA de SERVICIO

No sé si se referirá a los desperdicios, a la basura, al material que ya no vale recogidos y almacenados en el Área de Servicio.

\"... recibe alrededor de 4 millones de toneladas por año de **desperdicios sólidos** de los 5,6 millones que se producen en
su **ÁREA DE SERVICIO** (área Metropolitana ...\".

www.yenys.com.ar/servinfo/extincion.asp




Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por el esfuerzo, siento el retraso
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Scope of Service (SOS) materialsxxxdawn39
3Son-of-Sevenless
Felicite Robertson
1www.acronymfinder.com
Marta Alfonso Perales


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Son-of-Sevenless


Explanation:
SOS is a guanine nucleotide exchange factor that facilitates, in response to activation of growth factor receptors.

Could that have something to do?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 12:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://med.unne.edu.ar/catedras/bioquimicaanterior/receptor....


    Reference: http://mend.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/1/136
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scope of Service (SOS) materials


Explanation:
No sé si a la tercera habré acertado...
:(
Te ruego que vuelvas a disculparme.
Un saludo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 19:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Materiales de Áreas de Servicio...?

\"Recycling - - Waste Management\"
Equipment Decommissioning Service

- **Scope of Service**
To effect the decommissioning and disposal of retired, unwanted equipment.

- Destruction of system data
All systems PCs or Servers will have all data erased from their disks prior to disposal. A certificate of completion will be issued guaranteeing the erasure of the data.

- Disposal of equipment in environmentally friendly manner
All equipment will be disposed of in approved waste or recycling centres. All systems will be dismantled; the component parts will then be segregated for incineration, recycling and reclamation of precious metals. A certificate will also be provided on completion to authenticate the process. Over 95% Of IT Equipment can be recycled, thus greatly reducing the pressure on landfill sites\".

www.dep.state.fl.us/waste/categories/recycling/ pages/InnovativeGrants2004-05.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"It is recommended that the City Council approve the fourth amendment to the consultant agreement with GLS Research to extend the term of service by 12 months from June 30, 2003 to June 30, 2004, expand the **scope of service** to include conducting a telephone survey and six (6) focus groups on **residential garbage and recycling services**, and increase the compensation by $80,000 from $138,825 for a total not to exceed $218,825. Funding for this contract is included in the 2003-2004 Operating Budget\".

www.sanjoseca.gov/clerk/6_24_03docs/06_24_03_2.19.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Year 6 Innovative **Recycling/Waste**
Reduction Grants (FY 2004-2005)

June 4 (Tentative date.)
Completed **Scope of Service (SOS)** and Environmental Certification Form due at DEP. SOS shall contain applicable amendments to the proposal along with the final timeline (dates), deliverables (work), itemized costs of each deliverable (budget), and applicant contact details (i.e. Project Manager address, phone, e-mail, and FEID number)\".

www.dep.state.fl.us/waste/categories/recycling/ pages/
InnovativeGrants2004-05.htm
=================
SCOPE of SERVICE = ÁREA de SERVICIO

No sé si se referirá a los desperdicios, a la basura, al material que ya no vale recogidos y almacenados en el Área de Servicio.

\"... recibe alrededor de 4 millones de toneladas por año de **desperdicios sólidos** de los 5,6 millones que se producen en
su **ÁREA DE SERVICIO** (área Metropolitana ...\".

www.yenys.com.ar/servinfo/extincion.asp






xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por el esfuerzo, siento el retraso

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
www.acronymfinder.com


Explanation:
Check out this address, hope it helps!

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish