KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

caustic soda diaphragm grade and rayon grade

Spanish translation: Sosa Caustica producida por método de diafragma y sosa caustica grado rayon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caustic soda diaphragm grade and rayon grade
Spanish translation:Sosa Caustica producida por método de diafragma y sosa caustica grado rayon
Entered by: Gerard Michael Burns

15:34 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: caustic soda diaphragm grade and rayon grade
Thanks in advance for your help!
xxxkatica
Sosa Caustica producida por método de diagframa y sosa caustica grado rayon
Explanation:
o
Hidróxido de sodio etc.
I'm fairly confident of "sosa caustica grado rayon" as per the first URL and many Google hits.

"Diagframa" seems not to be used as a "grade"("diagframa" is correct for diaphragm, and _is_ related, but as a process rather than a grade). You might check your text again, but perhaps it is merely sosa caustica producida por celulas digframas, or as above.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 17:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: the second URL seems to explain the use of the diagframa in purification.
Saying \"sosa caustica grado diafragma\" might be permissable, but I don\'t find it anywhere.

Ooops - all the above should be \"DIAFRAGMA\"
Selected response from:

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grado de diafragma de soda cáustica y grado de rayón...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3Sosa Caustica producida por método de diagframa y sosa caustica grado rayon
Gerard Michael Burns


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sosa Caustica producida por método de diagframa y sosa caustica grado rayon


Explanation:
o
Hidróxido de sodio etc.
I'm fairly confident of "sosa caustica grado rayon" as per the first URL and many Google hits.

"Diagframa" seems not to be used as a "grade"("diagframa" is correct for diaphragm, and _is_ related, but as a process rather than a grade). You might check your text again, but perhaps it is merely sosa caustica producida por celulas digframas, or as above.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 17:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: the second URL seems to explain the use of the diagframa in purification.
Saying \"sosa caustica grado diafragma\" might be permissable, but I don\'t find it anywhere.

Ooops - all the above should be \"DIAFRAGMA\"



    Reference: http://www.quiminet.biz/tabla284.html
    Reference: http://www.procesosvirtuales.com/Gratis/DP_HidroxidoNa.asp
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grado de diafragma de soda cáustica y grado de rayón...


Explanation:
Buena suerte. "Grade" es una medida. Examina tu contexto.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7