KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ball bearing

Spanish translation: bolita de acero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball bearing
Spanish translation:bolita de acero
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:20 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Painting, priming
English term or phrase: ball bearing
Shake can vigorously for several minutes (after dislodging the ball bearing) before use. (AEROSOL CAN)
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
bolita de acero
Explanation:
(after dislodging the ball bearing)

(después de aflojar la bolita de acero)

Es una sola bolita, no cojinte ni balero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 04:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no cojinete (Lapusus P.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 04:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAPSUS (doble Lapsus P.)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bolita de acero
Henry Hinds
5cojinete a bolillas.
Sandy T
5bola/cojinete
SMLS
5 -1Rodamiento de Bolas...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bola/cojinete


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cojinete a bolillas.


Explanation:
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Technical Terms (3 volumes) Javier Collazo

Son como bolitas chiquititas que en este caso ayudan a mezclar el contenido del envase.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: o cojinete a bola
13 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: No "cojinete" involved, just a single ball to mix the contents of the aerosol.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolita de acero


Explanation:
(after dislodging the ball bearing)

(después de aflojar la bolita de acero)

Es una sola bolita, no cojinte ni balero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 04:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no cojinete (Lapusus P.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 04:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAPSUS (doble Lapsus P.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): tratándose de un envase de aerosol, me parece la opción más lógica
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

agree  Tom Bishop
4 days
  -> Gracias, Tom.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rodamiento de Bolas...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Not in this context. Example of the illogicality of English; "ball bearing" can mean either bearing using balls in the raceway or one of the individual balls. Logically, it should be "bearing ball". Here, no bearing involved; ball used to mix contents.
3 days21 hrs