KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Tlv-Twa

Spanish translation: Threshold limit value/Time weighted average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tlv-Twa
Spanish translation:Threshold limit value/Time weighted average
Entered by: Sonia Gomes

04:12 Mar 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Petroleum Gases
English term or phrase: Tlv-Twa
This is from the guidelines for the transportation of Dangerous gases

Toxicity and Danger
Tlv –Twa 35.000 Tlv-c Tlv-stel
Other data : Oral Toxicity type 3 (moderately toxic)

Thank you very much

Sonia
Sonia Gomes
Tlv-Twa (inglés vea abajo) y promedio ajustado por el tiempo
Explanation:
(Pidió los términos en inglés, pero ya son del inglés, Aquí se los propongo tanto en castellano como en el inglés)

"valor límite umbral"
infecepi.unizar.es/pages/ratio/formD/formD3a2.htm
Threshold Limit Value; The airborne concentration of a substance to which nearly all workers may be exposed without adverse health effects; set by the American Conference of Government Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH).

promedio ajustado por el tiempo
www.sur.iucn.org/bosques/climas/04.htm
(Time-Weighted Average) - The average airborne concentration of a biological or chemical agent to which a worker may be exposed in a work day or a work week.
www-ehs.ucsd.edu/lab/MSDS_gloss.htm
Selected response from:

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Regards
Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3VLU / PPT
Henry Hinds
4Tlv-Twa (inglés vea abajo) y promedio ajustado por el tiempo
Gerard Michael Burns


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VLU / PPT


Explanation:
TLV = Threshold Limit Value = Valor Límite de Umbral = VLU
VLU: Valor límite de umbral (TLV en inglés)

TWA = Time Weighted Average = Promedio Ponderado por el Tiempo = PPT
promedio ponderado por el tiempo (PPT)

Confirmado en Google y avalado por la experiencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 05:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears this is in the wrong language direction, I\'ll change that.


    Exp. + Google
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tom.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

agree  Pablo Cabrera: thanks :)
2777 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tlv-Twa (inglés vea abajo) y promedio ajustado por el tiempo


Explanation:
(Pidió los términos en inglés, pero ya son del inglés, Aquí se los propongo tanto en castellano como en el inglés)

"valor límite umbral"
infecepi.unizar.es/pages/ratio/formD/formD3a2.htm
Threshold Limit Value; The airborne concentration of a substance to which nearly all workers may be exposed without adverse health effects; set by the American Conference of Government Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH).

promedio ajustado por el tiempo
www.sur.iucn.org/bosques/climas/04.htm
(Time-Weighted Average) - The average airborne concentration of a biological or chemical agent to which a worker may be exposed in a work day or a work week.
www-ehs.ucsd.edu/lab/MSDS_gloss.htm


    Reference: http://www.trane.com/commercial/issues/environmental/gloss.a...
    Reference: http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/air/NSR/TLVvIRIS.htm
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Regards
Sonia