ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Tiosulfato de Sodio

Spanish translation: sodium thiosulphate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tiosulfato de Sodio
Spanish translation:sodium thiosulphate
Entered by: Atacama

16:13 Mar 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Tiosulfato de Sodio
Chemistry term
Atacama
Chile
sodium thiosulphate
Explanation:
See google searches below
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks for you help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sodium Thiosulfate
Maria Lorenzo
4 +3sodium thiosulphate
Hazel Whiteley
5sodium thiosulfateMaria Arcelus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiosulfato de sodio
sodium thiosulphate


Explanation:
See google searches below


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&safe=...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&safe=...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for you help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José López
17 mins

agree  Will Matter: both the ...lf.... and ...lph... versions are used in English.
38 mins

agree  Adriana Adarve
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiosulfato de sodio
Sodium Thiosulfate


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-19 16:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I presume you want the English term as you have given the Spanish one...

TIOSULFATO DE SODIO
... Comentarios. Proveedores de TIOSULFATO DE SODIO (Hiposulfito) SODIUM THIOSULFATE
(Hyposulfite) English version. Alquimia Mexicana, S. de RL, [Datos Generales]. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/pqs/____4jld.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

TIOSULFATO DE SODIO ANHIDRO
... Comentarios. Proveedores de TIOSULFATO DE SODIO ANHIDRO SODIUM THIOSULFATE,
ANHYDROUS English version. Cipo, SA de CV, [Datos Generales]. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/pqs/____4jl3.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cosmos.com.mx ]

Propiedades Químicas
... Metabisulfito de Sodio / Sodium Metabisulfite, 3 -7 %, Tiosulfato de Sodio
/ Sodium Thiosulfate, 0 - 1%, Formiato de Sodio / Sodio Formate, 1 %, ...
www.penoles.com.mx/www_esp/productos/225.html - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares



Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: that's it and both spellings are acceptable in English.
37 mins
  -> thanks will

agree  Lida Garcia
2 hrs

agree  andresmb
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiosulfato de sodio
sodium thiosulfate


Explanation:
that is the correct spelling in English

Maria Arcelus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16