KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

one-pot

Spanish translation: en un solo tubo (sin reacciones intermedias)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-pot
Spanish translation:en un solo tubo (sin reacciones intermedias)
Entered by: C. Aaron Palomino

17:51 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: one-pot
the synthesis of acids from diethyl ester by one-pot approach
BCB
un solo paso
Explanation:
voy a documentarme un poco más a ver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-29 18:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, va a ser eso seguro, mira en esta web, hay un gráfico de un proceso similar: http://wong.scripps.edu/optimer.html y lo que ocurre es que realizan la síntetis en una sola reacción, en \"un sólo tubo\". Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-29 18:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Challenges in synthesis
For catalysis of the next generation of organic synthesis, the challenge is to

combine the power of chemical, enzymatic, and microbial conversions;
overcome problems associated with the disparities in the sizes of catalytic species (see the box, “Biological and chemical diversity”);
search for multistep conversions that do not require recovery steps—one-pot multicatalytic procedures—such as Nature uses; and
fine-tune reaction conditions and catalytic systems to permit the desired concerted reactions without intermediate isolation or purification steps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-29 18:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pubs.acs.org/subscribe/journals/ci/31/i12/html/12kieb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-29 18:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy pensando al ver lo siguiente: \"In addition to the use of metabolic pathway–engineered microorganisms on a multiton scale, several promising multistep one-pot catalytic conversions have been described on the laboratory and industrial scale, using either a combination of enzymes or a combination of an enzyme and a chemical catalyst (see Table 1)\". Que más que en un sólo paso, se trate un \"enfoque lineal\" A + B da C, se coge C que + D da F... la idea del one-pot es hacerlo de manera lineal, seguido sin que existan perdidas de producto en los pasos intermedios, el link anterior lo explica muy bien. Un saludo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-29 18:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y si no, a una mala, usa \"en un solo tubo\", y sin problemas.
Selected response from:

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3un solo paso
C. Aaron Palomino
5 +1vasija única
Pablo Grosschmid
5recipiente únicoAdriana Adarve


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un solo paso


Explanation:
voy a documentarme un poco más a ver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-29 18:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, va a ser eso seguro, mira en esta web, hay un gráfico de un proceso similar: http://wong.scripps.edu/optimer.html y lo que ocurre es que realizan la síntetis en una sola reacción, en \"un sólo tubo\". Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-29 18:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Challenges in synthesis
For catalysis of the next generation of organic synthesis, the challenge is to

combine the power of chemical, enzymatic, and microbial conversions;
overcome problems associated with the disparities in the sizes of catalytic species (see the box, “Biological and chemical diversity”);
search for multistep conversions that do not require recovery steps—one-pot multicatalytic procedures—such as Nature uses; and
fine-tune reaction conditions and catalytic systems to permit the desired concerted reactions without intermediate isolation or purification steps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-29 18:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pubs.acs.org/subscribe/journals/ci/31/i12/html/12kieb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-29 18:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy pensando al ver lo siguiente: \"In addition to the use of metabolic pathway–engineered microorganisms on a multiton scale, several promising multistep one-pot catalytic conversions have been described on the laboratory and industrial scale, using either a combination of enzymes or a combination of an enzyme and a chemical catalyst (see Table 1)\". Que más que en un sólo paso, se trate un \"enfoque lineal\" A + B da C, se coge C que + D da F... la idea del one-pot es hacerlo de manera lineal, seguido sin que existan perdidas de producto en los pasos intermedios, el link anterior lo explica muy bien. Un saludo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-29 18:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y si no, a una mala, usa \"en un solo tubo\", y sin problemas.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Munoz: de manera alternativa puede ser "en un batch (tanda)"
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Cuesta: "A una mala" se puede dejar en inglés entrecomillado :-) La idea es, creo, que se pasa de los reactivos a los productos sin pasos de purificación de intermedios, puede que tengan lugar varias reacciones pero ocurren todas en el mismo medio de reacción
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  andresmb
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vasija única


Explanation:
la serie de reacciones para la síntesis se realiza en una única vasija o contenedor de reacción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-29 19:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pewro puede ser en varias etapas

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 hr
  -> gracias, Beatriz!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recipiente único


Explanation:
Reacción en varias etapas sucesivas que se efectuan en el mismo recipiente, sin separar los productos intermediarios.

Esta definición la encontré en francés (bajo "monotope" el cual sería el término en francés), pero es valida de todas maneras.

Suerte!!!


    Reference: http://www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/dglf/cogeter/18-04-01-chi...
Adriana Adarve
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24