KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Xenon weatherometer

Spanish translation: Medidor de tiempo tipo Xenon...


22:41 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Xenon weatherometer
The context of this term is a marketing poster for a brand of linear saturated polyester.

English: · Good OUV gloss retention and Xenon weatherometer gloss retention

Spanish (suggested): · Buena retención del brillo expuesto a condiciones OUV y buena retención de brillo en lámpara de arco de xenón (Xenon Weatherometer).

Both the use of OUV and lámpara de arco de xenón are in question.
GIS
Spanish translation:Medidor de tiempo tipo Xenon...
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
It was correct as translated, per the client. Thank you for your assistance! You are the only one who answered.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Medidor de tiempo tipo Xenon...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Buena retención del brillo bajo OUV y retención de brillo en lámparas de xenón
*Nad*


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xenon weatherometer
Buena retención del brillo bajo OUV y retención de brillo en lámparas de xenón


Explanation:
Es una opción...

*Nad*
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xenon weatherometer
Medidor de tiempo tipo Xenon...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
It was correct as translated, per the client. Thank you for your assistance! You are the only one who answered.