KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

coil coating

Spanish translation: revestimiento de carrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil coating
Spanish translation:revestimiento de carrete
Entered by: CIglesia

22:44 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: coil coating
Context is for industrial coatings, specifically a type of linear saturate polyester.

English: For coil coatings with high flexibility.

Spanish (so far): Para Coil Coatings (Recubrimientos para metal en rollo) con alta flexibilidad
GIS
revestimientos de carrete de gran flexibilidad
Explanation:
or........rollo, adujada, bobina, carrete; resorte; espiral
Selected response from:

CIglesia
United States
Grading comment
This is a technically correct answer. The client changed it, of course, but I believe your answer is the closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pintura de chapa en rollo
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1recubriemientos para bobina o serpentín
Lorenia Rincon
4revestimientos de carrete de gran flexibilidadCIglesia
3capas de rollo
BristolTEc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimientos de carrete de gran flexibilidad


Explanation:
or........rollo, adujada, bobina, carrete; resorte; espiral


CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is a technically correct answer. The client changed it, of course, but I believe your answer is the closest.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recubriemientos para bobina o serpentín


Explanation:
es lo que me parece, no metal en rollo

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *Nad*
53 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capas de rollo


Explanation:
"Capa" as a coating or layer applied to material in "Rollo" or coil form.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pintura de chapa en rollo


Explanation:
Pintura de chapa en rollo (coil-coating)

La pintura "coil coating" (pintura de chapa en rollo) consiste en el recubrimiento orgánico continuo de fleje de acero o de aluminio, laminado en frío y normalmente galvanizado. En condiciones constantes y reproducibles se obtiene un fleje barnizado que puede utilizarse en la industria en su condición de fleje ya barnizado. Los flejes pintados se utilizan siempre que se conceda una importancia capital al aspecto decorativo, a la protección anticorrosiva o a la resistencia a la intemperie. Son ejemplos típicos de ello:





    Reference: http://www.bayer-ls.de/ls/lswebcms.nsf/id/93860F1D34DF8033C1...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen
1 hr