KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

streaming current

Spanish translation: corriente de flujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streaming current
Spanish translation:corriente de flujo
Entered by: Monica Lopez de Shinzato

19:24 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: streaming current
2. For any given combination of tank conditions, product conductivity etc. there is a maximum tolerable streaming current that can be delivered to the tank before the potential exceeds the threshold.
xxxPaula Gonzal
corriente de flujo
Explanation:
Hola, Paula.

... existe una corriente de flujo máxima tolerable...

Suerte.
Monica
Selected response from:

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corriente de flujo
Monica Lopez de Shinzato
5corriente
Ernesto de Lara
4corriente constante
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corriente constante


Explanation:
don't put all your eggs on this basket. but.... can't be too off

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corriente de flujo


Explanation:
Hola, Paula.

... existe una corriente de flujo máxima tolerable...

Suerte.
Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  aless
6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corriente


Explanation:
Since stream and current are synonyms.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159